Hy-Vee
Iowa's Home For
Live Local Sports
Home  /  High School Sports Scores  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise

High School Sports Scores

Select a week:
 

Sports Spotlight is your source for up-to-the-minute scores. Our network of sports reporters across the state updates Iowa high school sports scores throughout the games.

Know a score we haven't posted yet? Email us the score and period of the game at trentcondon@gmail.com or text us at 515-9549411. We appreciate your help! 

And don't miss Friday Night Lights on the Sports Spotlight Radio Network!

Week 1

CLASS 4A:
District 5

Iowa City, West at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 

District 7

Davenport, West at Davenport, North  

CLASS A:
District 1

AHSTW, Avoca at Audubon 

CLASS 4A:
District 1

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln at Sioux City, North 
Des Moines, Roosevelt at Des Moines, East 
Johnston at Southeast Polk 
St. Albert, Council Bluffs at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 

District 2

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Lewis Central 

District 3

Ames at Ankeny Centennial 
Des Moines, North at Des Moines, Lincoln
Waukee at Valley, West Des Moines 

District 4

Ankeny at Indianola 
Des Moines, Hoover at Urbandale 
Sioux City, West at Fort Dodge 

District 5

Cedar Rapids, Washington at Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 
Iowa City, City High at Cedar Falls 
Marshalltown at Waterloo, East 
Prairie, Cedar Rapids at Linn-Mar, Marion

District 6

Dubuque, Hempstead at Muscatine 

District 7

Burlington at Davenport, Central
Pleasant Valley at North Scott, Eldridge 

District 8

Assumption, Davenport at Bettendorf 
Central Clinton, DeWitt at Clinton 
Pleasant Valley at North Scott, Eldridge 
Wahlert, Dubuque at Dubuque, Senior 
 

CLASS 3A:
District 1

Emmetsburg at Storm Lake
Harlan at Denison-Schleswig 
Humboldt at Spencer 
Sioux City, East at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City

District 2

ADM, Adel at Perry
Ballard at Boone 
Gilbert at Webster City

District 3

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo at Independence 
New Hampton at Crestwood, Cresco 
North Fayette Valley at Decorah 
Osage at Charles City 
Waterloo West High School at Waverly-Shell Rock

District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque at Maquoketa 
Dowling Catholic, WDM at Xavier, Cedar Rapids 
Mount Vernon at Marion 
West Delaware, Manchester at Epworth, Western Dubuque 

District 5

Center Point-Urbana at Clear Creek-Amana 
Davis County, Bloomfield at Fairfield 
Ottumwa at Mount Pleasant

District 6

Interstate 35, Truro at Nevada 
North Polk, Alleman at Bondurant-Farrar
Vinton-Shellsburg at Benton Community 

District 7

Centerville at Chariton
Creston at Norwalk
Dallas Center-Grimes at Carlisle 
Newton at Knoxville 
Washington at Pella 
Winterset at Oskaloosa 

District 8

Clarinda at Atlantic 

CLASS 2A:
District 1

LeMars at MOC-Floyd Valley 
North Union at Okoboji, Milford 
OA-BCIG at Cherokee, Washington
South O'Brien, Paullina at Sheldon 
Unity Christian, Orange City at Sioux Center
West Lyon, Inwood at Central Lyon/ George-Little Rock 

District 2

Algona at Forest City
Eagle Grove at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 
Iowa Falls-Alden at Hampton-Dumont 
Mason City at Clear Lake 
Spirit Lake at Estherville Lincoln Central 

District 3

Sumner-Fredericksburg at Oelwein 

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville at Monticello 
Mediapolis at Camanche 

District 5

Fort Madison at West Burlington/Notre Dame 
Keokuk at Central Lee, Donnellson 
Northeast, Goose Lake at Louisa-Muscatine 
Tipton at West Liberty 
Wilton at Williamsburg 

District 6

AGWSR, Ackley at South Hardin 
Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Union, La Porte City 
Grinnell at South Tama County, Tama 
South Hamilton, Jewell at Roland-Story, Story City 

District 7

Saydel at Clarke, Osceola 

District 8

Carroll at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 
Glenwood at Red Oak 
IKM-Manning at East Sac County 
Manson Northwest Webster at Southeast Valley
Riverside, Oakland at Shenandoah 

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Logan-Magnolia at Missouri Valley 
Tri-Center, Neola at Underwood

District 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Western Christian, Hull 
West Sioux, Hawarden at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 

District 3

Belmond-Klemme at Lake Mills 
Newman Catholic, Mason City at Saint Ansgar 
North Butler, Greene at West Fork, Sheffield 

District 4

Aplington-Parkersburg at Dike-New Hartford 
Denver at Jesup
East Marshall, LeGrand at Hudson 
Waukon at South Winneshiek, Calmar 

District 5

Anamosa at North Cedar, Stanwood
Lisbon at West Branch 
Mid-Prairie, Wellman at Durant 
New London at Wapello 

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn at Sigourney/Keota 
CMB at West Marshall, State Center 
Danville at Highland, Riverside 
PCM, Monroe at Pella Christian 
Pekin at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 
Solon at Regina, Iowa City 

District 7

Greene County at South Central Calhoun 
Van Meter at Madrid 

District 8

Martensdale-St. Marys at Woodward-Granger 
Nodaway Valley at Central Decatur, Leon 
Ogden at Panorama, Panora 
Southwest Valley at Clarinda Academy
West Central Valley, Stuart at Des Moines Christian 
 

CLASS A:
District 1

District 2

Hinton at Akron-Westfield 
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Alta/Aurelia 
Pocahontas Area at Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 
Ridge View at Woodbury Central, Moville 
Sibley-Ocheyedan at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 

District 3

Central Springs at Nashua-Plainfield 
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura at West Hancock, Britt 
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge at Bishop Garrigan, Algona

District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop at North Tama, Traer 
GMG, Garwin at BCLUW, Conrad 

District 5

Alburnett at Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
Belle Plaine at North-Linn, Troy Mills 
Bellevue at Easton Valley
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg at Edgewood-Colesburg 
MFL MarMac at Postville
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank at Starmont 

District 6

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction at WACO, Wayland
Lynnville-Sully at Van Buren Community 
North Mahaska, New Sharon at Lone Tree 
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center at Cardinal, Eldon 

District 7

Grundy Center at Montezuma 
Pleasantville at Colfax-Mingo 
Winfield-Mt. Union at Iowa Valley, Marengo 

District 8

Albia at Mount Ayr 
Griswold at Bedford 
Southwest Valley at Clarinda Academy 
Woodward Academy at Earlham 
 

CLASS 8-Player:
District 1

Clay Central-Everly at Kingsley-Pierson 
Nishnabotna at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 
St. Mary's, Remsen at Ar-We-Va, Westside 

District 2

Glidden-Ralston at Remsen-Union
Newell-Fonda at West Bend-Mallard 
North Iowa, Buffalo Center at Harris-Lake Park 
Northwood-Kensett at Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 
River Valley, Correctionville at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 

District 3

Dunkerton at Janesville 
Kee, Lansing at Riceville 
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction at Rockford 

District 4

Clarksville at West Central, Maynard 
Don Bosco, Gilbertville at Midland, Wyoming 
H-L-V, Victor at Central City
Harmony, Farmington at Cedar Valley Christian School
Tripoli at Central, Elkader 

District 5

Moravia at Tri-County, Thornburg
Springville at Meskwaki Settlement School
Twin Cedars, Bussey at English Valleys, North English 

District 6

Colo-Nesco at Melcher-Dallas 

District 7

CAM, Anita at Adair-Casey 
Lenox at East Union, Afton 
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove at Murray 

District 8

Boyer Valley, Dunlap at East Mills 
Guthrie Center at Stanton
Lamoni at Essex
West Harrison, Mondamin at Sidney 
Woodbine at Fremont-Mills, Tabor 

District 9

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Charter Oak-Ute
Wayne, Corydon at Grand View Christian School
 

August 28 Scores

No scores to report.

August 27 Scores

No scores to report.

August 26 Scores

No scores to report.

August 25 Scores

No scores to report.

August 24 Scores

No scores to report.

August 23 Scores

No scores to report.

August 22 Scores

No scores to report.

Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up
Iowa State Fair