Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - Week 8 Iowa High School Football Schedule/Results
Caseys Pizza Special
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
Week 8 Iowa High School Football Schedule/Results
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln's #20 Payton Hiffernan and #52 Jakson Cole celebrate after score (Photo Courtesy BILL NEIBERGALL/DM REGISTER)

DES MOINES, Iowa – Listed below is the Iowa high school football schedule for Week 8 of the season posted by the Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA).  The rankings used are those of the Iowa Sports Spotlight.

Iowa High School Football Schedule/Results
Week 8

Thursday, October 11th

CLASS 4A

Mississippi Athletic
Davenport Assumption 7, Bettendorf 6
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Cedar Rapids Prairie 44, Cedar Rapids Washington 6
Division 1
#9 Sioux City East 46, Des Moines Lincoln 21

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, October 12th

CLASS 4A
Eastern Half

Mississippi Athletic
Davenport Central 36, Davenport West 9
Burlington 54, Davenport North 24
North Scott (Eldridge) 47, #10 Muscatine 42
#4 Pleasant Valley 35, Clinton 0

Mississippi Valley-Mississippi
#2 Iowa City West 71, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 14
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 48, Dubuque Hempstead 7
Waterloo East 31, Dubuque Senior 21
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Waterloo West 40, Dubuque Wahlert 0
#3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 24, #5 Cedar Falls 7
Non-Conference
Linn-Mar (Marion) 33, Iowa City High 20

CLASS 4A
Western Half

Division 1
#8 West Des Moines Valley 45, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 7
Urbandale 63, Indianola 28
Division 2
Johnston 44, Des Moines North 0
#1 Ankeny 55, Fort Dodge 8
Ames 55, Sioux City North 29
Division 3
#6 Dowling Catholic 55, Des Moines Hoover 7
Marshalltown 58, Mason City 21
Division 4
Des Moines East 7, Sioux City West 0
#7 Southeast Polk 49,Des Moines Roosevelt 7
Waukee 54, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 7

CLASS 3A

District 1
Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 20, Glenwood 7
#8 Harlan 28, #10 Atlantic 21 (OT)
A-D-M (Adel) 28, Perry 13
District 2
#3 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 53, Denison-Schleswig 7
Carroll 34, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12
LeMars 39, Storm Lake 7
District 3
Clear Lake 19, Iowa Falls-Alden 7
Waverly-Shell Rock 28, Charles City 0
Humboldt 28, Webster City 24
District 4
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Ballard (Huxley) 0
#2 Grinnell 39, Boone 29
Newton 35, Saydel 0
District 5
#1 Decorah 63, Oelwein 0
Western Dubuque (Epworth) 37, Independence 0
West Delaware (Manchester) 27, Crestwood (Cresco) 8
District 6
Central Clinton (DeWitt) 44, Anamosa 6
#5 Marion 27, Clear Creek-Amana 0
Solon 27, Maquoketa 17
District 7
Centerville 26, Fairfield 23
Keokuk 63, Mount Pleasant 21
Washington 56, Fort Madison 6
District 8
Carlisle 35, Chariton 0
Knoxville 16, #9 Norwalk 12
Pella 17, Oskaloosa 0
Non-District
#7 Creston/Orient-Macksburg 20, Winterset 19
#6 South Tama 49, Benton (Van Horne) 13
Spencer 37, Algona 20
#4 Williamsburg 58, Vinton-Shellsburg 12

CLASS 2A

District 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 34, Sioux Center 7
#1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 46, Cherokee 0
Sheldon 34, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
District 2
Clarion-Goldfield 30, East Sac County 12
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 41, Estherville-Lincoln Central 20
#5 Spirit Lake 49, South Central Calhoun 0
District 3
Osage 35, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo) 0
#6 Union (La Porte City) 48, #9 New Hampton 12
Waukon 41, Hampton-Dumont 0
District 4
#7 Beckman (Dyersville) 51, Northeast (Goose Lake) 6
#10 Center Point-Urbana 21, Cascade (Western Dubuque) 0
Mount Vernon 21, Camanche 0
District 5
#2 Mediapolis 55, Columbus (Columbus Junction) 14
Louisa-Muscatine (Letts) 66, Central Lee (Donnellson) 14
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 49, West Burlington/Notre Dame 0
District 6
Albia 55, Interstate 35 (Truro) 6
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 35, Clarke (Osceola) 6
Davis County (Bloomfield) 20, PCM-Monroe 17
District 7
Nevada 42, East Marshall (LeGrand) 22
#4 West Marshall (State Center) 28, Roland-Story 6
District 8
Shenandoah 36, Clarinda 14
Greene County 54, Clarinda Academy 0
#3 Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 45, Red Oak 0
Non-District
Forest City 47, Central Springs (Manly) 0
Unity Christian (Orange City) 34, Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) 32
Gilbert 28, #8 Bondurant-Farrar 6
West Liberty 31, Monticello 6

CLASS 1A

District 1
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55, North Union 6
#2 Emmetsburg 51, South O'Brien (Paullina) 0
Western Christian (Hull) 20, Okoboji (Milford) 6
District 2
Manson-Northwest Webster 61, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 24
#3 IKM-Manning 29, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 13
#4 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) 36, Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 8
District 3
#6 Aplington-Parkersburg 55, Nashua-Plainfield 14
#8 Dike-New Hartford 56, West Fork 0
South Hamilton (Jewell) 42, Eagle Grove 20
District 4
North Fayette (West Union) 43, Jesup 8
#7 South Winneshiek (Calmar) 48, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) 0
Sumner-Fredericksburg 12, #9 Saint Ansgar 7
District 5
Alburnett 34, Bellevue 15
Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 38, North Cedar (Stanwood) 19
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 45, Tipton 14
District 6
Sigourney/Keota 58, Cardinal (Eldon) 7
West Branch 62, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 24
#1 Iowa City Regina 35, Wapello 0
District 7
Des Moines Christian 21, Central Decatur (Leon) 6
#10 Mount Ayr 19, Ogden 7
Pella Christian 58, Colfax-Mingo 20
District 8
Treynor 51, Missouri Valley 6
#5 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 51, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 7
Tri-Center (Neola) 34, Panorama (Panora) 24
Non-District
Hudson 16, Denver 13
Wilton 28, Durant-Bennett 12
Ridge View 28, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 26
Van Meter 35, West Central Valley (Stuart) 7

CLASS A

District 1
#9 Hinton 40, Alta/Aurelia 14
#5 Akron-Westfield 41, Lawton-Bronson 32
West Sioux (Hawarden) 40, Sibley-Ocheyedan 16
#6 West Lyon (Inwood) 43, Woodbury Central (Moville) 0
District 2
Belmond-Klemme 26, Bishop Garrigan (Algona) 18
AGWSR (Ackley) 46, Lake Mills 7
Newman Catholic (Mason City) 34, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside) 6
#3 West Hancock (Britt) 8, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 6
District 3
North Butler (Greene) 59, Edgewood-Colesburg 7
North-Linn (Troy Mills) 49, East Buchanan (Winthrop) 6
Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 57, Postville 7
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 35, Starmont (Arlington) 12
District 4
BCLUW (Conrad) 48, GMG (Garwin) 17
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 31, Belle Plaine 21
#4 North Tama (Traer) 33, Grundy Center 0
District 5
#7 Lisbon 35, Highland (Riverside) 7
Lone Tree 68, Danville 14
WACO (Wayland) 61, New London 0
Winfield-Mt. Union 38, Van Buren (Keosauqua) 16
District 6
B-G-M (Brooklyn) 14, Montezuma 0
Lynnville-Sully 49, English Valleys (North English) 0
Pleasantville 32, North Mahaska (New Sharon) 12
#10 Pekin 56, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center) 12
District 7
Audubon 33, Martensdale-St. Marys 13
Guthrie Center 49, Earlham 6
Madrid 38, Bedford 19
#2 Woodward-Granger 42, Woodward Academy 6
District 8
#8 Logan-Magnolia 49, A-H-S-T (Avoca) 3
Griswold 20, East Mills 14
Riverside (Oakland) 35, West Monona (Onawa) 14
Westwood (Sloan) 14, Underwood 13

CLASS 8

District 1
Harris-Lake Park 48, Kingsley-Pierson 0
#10 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 56, Clay Central-Everly 0
Remsen-Union 50, St. Mary's (Remsen) 12
River Valley (Correctionville) 68, Whiting 14
District 2
#2 Newell-Fonda 81, CAL (Latimer) 0
North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 32, C-W-L (Corwith) 18
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 64, Northeast Hamilton (Blairsburg) 14
West Bend-Mallard 22, Laurens-Marathon 21
District 3
Tripoli 51, Northwood-Kensett 16
#6 Clarksville 71, Riceville 22
Janesville 55, Rockford 20
District 4
#10 Preston 64, Central City 39
Central (Elkader) 82, Cedar Valley Christian (Cedar Rapids) 14
Kee (Lansing) 74, Valley Community (Elgin) 48
Springville 42, West Central (Maynard) 6
District 5
Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) 52, Tri-County (Thornburg) 20
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 35, Moravia 0
#8 H-L-V (Victor) 63, Wayne (Corydon) 20
District 6
#9 Adair-Casey 72, Ankeny Christian Academy 16
Colo-Nesco 58, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines) 31
#3 Murray 76, East Union (Afton) 22
Lamoni 50, Mormon Trail (Garden Grove) 6
District 7
#7 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 49, Ar-We-Va (Westside) 14
Coon Rapids-Bayard 33, Charter Oak-Ute 12
West Harrison (Mondamin) 78, Heartland Christian (Council Bluffs) 20
Woodbine 32, Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 30
District 8
CAM (Anita) 44, Corning 30
Essex 49, Nishnabotna 0
#5 Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 63, Villisca 19
#4 Sidney 66, Stanton 22
Non-District
Midland (Wyoming) 59, Dunkerton 26
Lenox at Melcher-Dallas - Cancelled

Week 8 Iowa High School Football Schedule Iowa High School Football Schedule 2012 Iowa High School Football

DMOS

More Stories

Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

Caseys Pizza Special
Student Athlete of
the Month

Ad

Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up