Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - Week 7 Iowa High School Football Schedule/Results
Hy-Vee
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
Week 7 Iowa High School Football Schedule/Results
Matt Pearson (Des Moines Hoover) makes catch during a recent game. (Photo by Mark Clark)

DES MOINES, Iowa -  Listed below is the Iowa high school football schedule for Week 7 of the season posted by the Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA).  The rankings used are those of the Iowa Sports Spotlight.

 

 

 

Iowa High School Football Schedule/Results
Week 7

Thursday, October 4th

CLASS 4A

Mississippi Athletic
Muscatine 38, Davenport Assumption 21

Division 1
#10 Sioux City East 27, #6 Urbandale 21

Friday, October 5th

CLASS 4A
Eastern Half

Mississippi Athletic
Bettendorf 37, Burlington 0
Clinton 34, Davenport West 7
#4 Pleasant Valley 41, Davenport Central 12
North Scott (Eldridge) 63, Davenport North 0

Mississippi Valley-Mississippi
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 38, Waterloo East 30
Dubuque Senior 40, Dubuque Hempstead 20
#2 Iowa City West 44, Iowa City High 0
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Cedar Rapids Prairie 49, Linn-Mar (Marion) 27
#5 Cedar Falls 35, Dubuque Wahlert 0 
#3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 49, Waterloo West 14
Non-Conference
Cedar Rapids Washington 34, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 21


Class 4A
Western Half

Division 1
Indianola 45, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 22
#9 West Des Moines Valley 37, Des Moines Lincoln 7
Division 2
Ames 70, Des Moines North 6
#1 Ankeny 63, Sioux City North 13
Johnston 37, Fort Dodge 0
Division 3
Mason City 49, Des Moines Hoover 7
#7 Dowling Catholic 41, Ottumwa 7
Division 4
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 31, Des Moines Roosevelt 0
#8 Southeast Polk 63, Sioux City West 14
Waukee 48, Des Moines East 28

CLASS 3A

District 1
Atlantic 41, Perry 6
#9 Creston 14, Glenwood 0
Harlan 35, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 10
District 2
#3 Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City) 17, Carroll 14
Spencer 28, Denison-Schleswig 6
Storm Lake 54, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 20
District 3
Iowa Falls-Alden 28, Algona 14
Clear Lake 44, Charles City 7
Waverly-Shell Rock 24, Webster City 8
District 4
#2 Grinnell 35, Ballard (Huxley) 14
South Tama 37, #6 Boone 14
Dallas Center-Grimes 46, Saydel 0
District 5
#1 Decorah 35, Crestwood (Cresco) 15
Independence 25, Oelwein 14
West Delaware (Manchester) 34, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
District 6
Clear Creek-Amana 31, Anamosa 13
Maquoketa 45, Bnton Community (Van Horne) 7
#7 Marion 24, #10 Solon 14
District 7
Fairfield 8, Fort Madison 7
Washington 62, Mount Pleasant 7
#5 Williamsburg 33, Keokuk 27 (OT)
District 8
Knoxville 34, Chariton 8
Pella 27, #4 Norwalk 0
Winterset 40, Oskaloosa 14
Non-District
Carlisle 42, Centerville 6
Humboldt 21, LeMars 12
Newton 17, #8 A-D-M (Adel) 13
Central Clinton (DeWitt) 31, Western Dubuque (Epworth) 9

CLASS 2A

District 1
#1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 47, MOC-Floyd Valley 6
Sheldon 35, Sioux Center 0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 53, Unity Christian (Orange City) 19
District 2
#5 Spirit Lake 46,Clarion-Goldfield 7
Forest City 41, Estherville-Lincoln Central 0
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 21, South Central Calhoun 20
District 3
Central Springs (Manly) 35, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)  7
#6 Union (La Porte City) 52, Hampton-Dumont 27
#9 New Hampton 26, Osage 13
District 4
Cascade (Western Dubuque) 26, Camanche 11
#7 Beckman Catholic (Dyersville) 31, Monticello 12
#10 Center Point-Urbana 55, Northeast (Goose Lake) 12
District 5
Columbus (Columbus Junction) 38, Central Lee (Donnellson) 30
#2 Mediapolis 41, Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 0
West Liberty 49, West Burlington/Notre Dame 0
District 6
Albia 33, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 20
#8 Bondurant-Farrar 32, Davis County (Bloomfield) 13
PCM-Monroe 42, Clarke (Osceola) 0
District 7
Gilbert 42, Roland-Story 20
#4 West Marshall (State Center) 55, East Marshall (LeGrand) 16
District 8
Greene County 28, Clarinda 21
#3 Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 44, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 2
Shenandoah 42, Clarinda Academy 0
Non-District
East Sac County 20, Cherokee 14
North Polk 30, Interstate 35 (Truro) 16
Mount Vernon 60, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts) 28
Waukon 45, #4 South Winneshiek (Calmar) 6
#6 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 62, Red Oak 13

CLASS 1A

District 1
#2 Emmetsburg 42, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
Western Christian (Hull) 29, Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) 7
South O'Brien (Paullina) 38, North Union 0
District 2
#3 IKM-Manning 42, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0
Ridge View 18, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 12
#5 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) 21, Manson Northwest Webster 7
District 3
#7 Aplington-Parkersburg 62, Eagle Grove 16
#8 Dike-New Hartford 42, Hudson 6
Nashua-Plainfield 42, West Fork 25
District 4
Sumner-Fredericksburg 20, Denver 6
North Fayette (West Union) 48, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) 0
#9 Saint Ansgar 56, Jesup 13
District 5
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 28, Bellevue 10
Durant-Bennett 28, Alburnett 22
Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 21, Tipton 14
District 6
Sigourney/Keota 40, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 13
Wapello 36, Cardinal (Eldon) 3
#1 Iowa City Regina 50, Wilton 18
District 7
#10 Mount Ayr 41, Central Decatur (Leon) 24
Des Moines Christian 19, Colfax-Mingo 14
Van Meter 33, Pella Christian 13
District 8
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 36, Treynor 35 (OT)
Tri-Center (Neola) 61, Missouri Valley 6
Panorama (Panora) 46, West Central Valley (Stuart) 0
Non-District
West Branch 56, North Cedar (Stanwood) 0
South Hamilton (Jewell) 34, Ogden 20
Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 35, Okoboji (Milford) 0

CLASS A

District 1
#5 Akron-Westfield 34, Alta/Aurelia 18
#6 West Lyon (Inwood) 57, Lawton-Bronson 3
#10 Hinton 46, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Woodbury Central (Moville) 63, West Sioux (Hawarden) 40
District 2
AGWSR (Ackley) 42, Belmond-Klemme 14
Newman Catholic (Mason City) 31, Bishop Garrigan (Algona) 12
Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 35, Lake Mills 0
#3 West Hancock (Britt) 42, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside) 6
District 3
East Buchanan (Winthrop) 32, Edgewood-Colesburg 16
Starmont (Arlington) 39, North-Linn (Troy Mills) 20
North Butler (Greene) 47, Postville 14
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 37, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 0
District 4
Belle Plaine 26, BCLUW (Conrad) 8
Iowa Valley (Marengo) 44, GMG (Garwin) 0
Grundy Center 13, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0
District 5
Highland (Riverside) 62, Danville 6
#8 Lisbon 69, New London 0
Lone Tree 55, Van Buren (Keosauqua) 0
WACO (Wayland) 48, Winfield-Mt. Union 14
District 6
B-G-M (Brooklyn) 61, English Valleys (North English) 6
Montezuma 28, #7 Pekin 20
Lynnville-Sully 49, North Mahaska (New Sharon) 0
Pleasantville 31, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center) 7
District 7
Woodward Academy 29, Audubon 22
Bedford 54, Earlham 42
Guthrie Center 28, Martensdale-St. Marys 14
#2 Woodward-Granger 52, Madrid 14
District 8
A-H-S-T (Avoca) 24, East Mills 10
#9 Logan-Magnolia 48, Underwood 0
Griswold 47, Riverside (Oakland)7
Westwood (Sloan) 20, West Monona (Onawa) 14

CLASS 8

District 1
Harris-Lake Park 86, Clay Central-Everly 6
Remsen-Union 51, Kingsley-Pierson 14
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 80, River Valley (Correctionville) 38
St. Mary's (Remsen) 48, Whiting 8
District 2
West Bend-Mallard 98, CAL (Latimer) 6
Laurens-Marathon 54, Northeast Hamilton (Blairsburg) 16
#2 Newell-Fonda 73, C-W-L (Corwith) 16
North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 20, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 0
District 3
#6 Clarksville 66, Rockford 28
#1 Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 34, Riceville 14
Tripoli 34, Dunkerton 32
District 4
Central City 70, Cedar Valley Christian (Cedar Rapids) 16
Midland (Wyoming) 60, Central (Elkader) 22
#10 Preston 43, Kee (Lansing) 36
Springville 52, Valley Community (Elgin) 16
District 5
#8 H-L-V (Victor) 56, Seymour 14
Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) 36, Moravia 34
Melcher-Dallas 48, #10 Wayne (Corydon) 26
District 6
Lamoni 66, Ankeny Christian Academy 18
East Union (Afton) 50, Mormon Trail (Garden Grove) 12
#3 Murray 87, Colo-Nesco 44
District 7
Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 54, Charter Oak-Ute 18
Glidden-Ralston 76, Coon Rapids-Bayard 22
Woodbine 72, Heartland Christian (Council Bluffs) 20
West Harrison (Mondamin) 52, Ar-We-Va (Westside) 26
District 8
Lenox 34, Corning 20
#5 Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 68, Nishnabotna 6
#4 Sidney 65, Essex 24
CAM (Anita) 60, Stanton 16
Non-District
Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines) 24, Tri-County (Thornburg) 16
Janesville 40, West Central (Maynard) 6
#7 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 72, Villisca 18

2012 Iowa High School Football Rankings 2012 Iowa High School Football Schedule Iowa High School Football Schedule 2012 Iowa High School Football

Governors Traffic Safety Bureau

More Stories

Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

Century Link
Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up