Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - Iowa High School Wrestling District Results and Individual State Qualifiers
Casey's Pizza Special
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
Iowa High School Wrestling District Results and Individual State Qualifiers

DES MOINES, Iowa – Listed below are the district team and individual state qualifying results in all three classes posted by the Iowa High School Athletic Association.  The traditional state wrestling tournament will be held at the Wells Fargo arena in downtown Des Moines, Thursday, February 20th thru Saturday, February 22nd.

Iowa High School Wrestling District Results

CLASS 3-A

@ Burlington

Team Scoring: 1. Bettendorf 267; 2. Pleasant Valley 183; 3. Fort Madison 166; 4. Keokuk 135; 5. Burlington 112.5; 6. Muscatine 90; 7. Mount Pleasant 85; 8. Davenport West 62

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Jack Wagner, Bettendorf; 2. Travis Pulse, Davenport West; 113: 1. Jacob Schwarm, Bettendorf; 2. Garret Nelson, Keokuk; 120: 1. Paul Glynn, Bettendorf; 2. Camiran Sadeghi, Keokuk; ; 126: 1. Bryce Meyer, Fort Madison; 2. Spencer Nevills, Pleasant Valley; 132: 1. Fredy Stroker, Bettendorf; 2. Chase Seaney, Fort Madison; 138: 1. Logan Ryan, Bettendorf; 2. Trenton Johnson, Fort Madison; 145: 1. Drew Sass, Bettendorf; 2. Garrett Grimshaw, Burlington; 152: 1. Travis Willers, Pleasant Valley; 2. Jacob Woodard, Bettendorf; 160: 1. Michael Belanger, Bettendorf; 2. Lane Gray, Fort Madison; 170: 1. Brady Letney, Pleasant Valley; 2. Dalton Witte, Burlington; 182: 1. Alex Ramey, Davenport West; 2. Dakota Shaw, Keouk; 195: 1. Joe Picchiotti, Pleasant Valley; 2. Alex Hayes, Fort Madison; 220: 1. Justin Dilks, Mount Pleasant; 2. Max Erpelding, Bettendorf; HWT: 1. Landon Carney, Pleasant Valley; 2. Edward Sanders, Muscatine

@ Cedar Rapids

Team Scoring: 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 225.5; 2. Linn-Mar (Marion) 186; 3. Cedar Falls 168.5; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 147; 5. Waterloo West 137; 6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 93.5; 7. Waterloo East 80; 8. Cedar Rapids Washington 33

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Brenden Baker, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 2. Kyler Lowe, Waterloo East; 113: 1. Nolan Hromidko, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 2. Noah Ajram, Linn-Mar (Marion); 120: 1. Alijah Jeffery, Linn-Mar (Marion); 2. Kyle Briggs, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 126: 1. Damon Griffin, Linn-Mar (Marion); 2. Logen Rodriguez, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 132: 1. Clint Lembeck, Cedar Rapids Xavier; 2. Matt Wempen, Linn-Mar (Marion); 138: 1. Daniel Kelly, Cedar Falls; 2. Trey Schuler, Cedar Rapids Washington; 145: 1. Nick Drahozal, Cedar Rapids Xavier; 2. Tavian Rashed, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 152: 1. Ross Lembeck, Linn-Mar (Marion); 2. Kelly May, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 160: 1. Shea Hartzler, Linn-Mar (Marion); 2. Luke Sedlacek, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 170: 1. Sean Ickes, Cedar Rapids Xavier; 2. Drew Langel, Cedar Falls; 182: 1. Josh Allen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 2. Jamiir Moore, Waterloo East; 195: 1. Marcus Harrington, Waterloo West; 2. Andrew Holladay, Linn-Mar (Marion); 220: 1. Kyler Mathews, Waterloo West; 2. Devon Davis, Cedar Falls; HWT: 1. Cole Turner, Cedar Rapids Xavier; 2. Dalton Kuehl, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

@ Epworth

Team Scoring: 1. Western Dubuque (Epworth) 227.5; 2. North Scott (Eldridge) 211; 3. Clinton 171; 4. Dubuque Hempstead 154.5. 5. Decorah 127; 6. Davenport North 71.5; 7. Davenport Central 57; 8. Dubuque Senior 54.5

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Jacob Schipper, North Scott (Eldridge); 2. Collin Koerperich, Western Dubuque (Epworth); 113: 1. Chase Lynn, Dubuque Senior; 2. Jacob Lamantia, Davenport Central; 120: 1. Rees Hauder, Dubuque Hempstead; 2. Bailey Thurm, Western Dubuque (Epworth); 126: 1. Hunter Genco, Clinton; 2. Connor Allchin, North Scott (Eldridge); 132: 1. Austin Hosch, Western Dubuque (Epworth); 2. Kellan O`Shea, Decorah; 138: 1. Andy Dougherty, Western Dubuque (Epworth); 2. Jacob Ridgeway, North Scott (Eldridge); 145: 1. Alex Caldwell, Clinton; 2. Selbie McNair, Davenport North; 152: 1. Dylan Gansen, Western Dubuque (Epworth); 2. Dustin Caldwell, Clinton; 160: 1. Jakubb Fahrenkrug, North Scott (Eldridge); 2. Alec Fjelstul, Decorah; 170: 1. Max Lyon, Western Dubuque (Epworth); 2. Dillion Chase, Clinton; 182: 1. Mitch Bowman, North Scott (Eldridge); 2. Brandon Haas, Dubuque Hempstead; 195: 1. Colin Kreiter, North Scott (Eldridge); 2. Jordan Trowers, Davenport North; 220: 1. Gannon Gremmel, Dubuque Hempstead; 2. Cordell Eaton, North Scott (Eldridge); HWT: 1. Austin Ashbacher, Decorah; 2. Tyler Clark, Clinton

@ Fort Dodge

Team Scoring: 1. Waverly-Shell Rock 270; 2. Spencer 175; 3. Mason City 172; 4. Fort Dodge 145; 5. Boone 114.5; 6. Carroll 89; 7. Storm Lake 67; 8. LeMars 58.

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Triston Lara, Fort Dodge; 2. Austin Yant, Waverly-Shell Rock; 113: 1. Erik Birnbaum, Fort Dodge; 2. Cody Huckfelt, Spencer; 120: 1. Nathan Sands, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Cole Detmering, Fort Dodge; 126: 1. Kaz Onoo, Mason City; 2. Nic Madsen, LeMars; 132: 1. Justin Reiher, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Justin Kaltved, Carroll; 138: 1. Levi Gilmore, Spencer; 2. Max Spotts, Mason City; 145: 1. Bryce Steiert, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Israel Dirkx, Carroll; 152: 1. Andrew White, Spencer; 2. Sky Holmgren, Waverly-Shell Rock; 160: 1. Spencer Derifield, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Andy Bartel, Mason City; 170: 1. Corey Abernathy, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Kane Springis, Boone; 182: 1. Izaak Miller, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Sam Cook, Fort Dodge; 195: 1. Riley Prescott, Fort Dodge; 2. Thomas Foy, Waverly-Shell Rock; 220: 1. Mason Frost, Boone; 2. Joseph Webber, Waverly-Shell Rock; HWT: 1. Kaleb Staack, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2. Tom Schiffer, Mason City

@ Glenwood

Team Scoring: 1. Glenwood 187; 2. Sioux City East 184.5; 3. Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 170; 4. Sioux City North 165; 5. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 161.5; 6. Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln 99.5; 7. Denison-Schleswig 86; 8. Sioux City West 28

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. McGwire Midkiff, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; 2. Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs); 113: 1. Jorge Partida, Denison-Schleswig; 2. Tavian Herman, Sioux City East; 120: 1. Robbie Finch, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln; 2. AJ Slaughter, Glenwood; 126: 1. Colton Clingenpeel, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; 2. Cole Peckham, Glenwood; 132: 1. Matt Malcom, Glenwood; 2. Mac Southard, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs); 138: 1. Johnny Stephens, Sioux City East; 2. Steven Ruby, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; 145: 1. Jason Wallace, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; 2. Connor Coyle, Sioux City North; 152: 1. Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs); 2. Deion Clayborne, Sioux City North; 160: 1. Josh Clark, Glenwood; 2. Josh Schambach, Sioux City East; 170: 1. Mitchell Otto, Sioux City East; 2. Hayden Waldstein, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs); 182: 1. Calvin Buchanan, Sioux City East; 2. Chris Thomas, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs); 195: 1. Dustin Putnam, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln; 2. Jake Taylor, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; 220: 1. Mitch Cam, Denison-Schleswig; 2. Tanner Hulit, Sioux City East; HWT: 1. Jordan Bywater, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln; 2. Jacob Cook, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

@ Johnston

Team Scoring: 1. Southeast Polk 274.5; 2. Dallas Center-Grimes 172. 5; 3. Johnston 159.5; 4. Ankeny Centennial 125.5; 5. Des Moines East 106; 6. Urbandale 94; 7. Ankeny 90; 8. Des Moines North/Hoover 89

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Adam Brown, Southeast Polk; 2. Alec Ksiazek, Johnston; 113: 1. Henry Pohlmeyer, Johnston; 2. Cody Batterson, Southeast Polk; 120: 1. Nolan Hellickson, Southeast Polk; 2. Trevor Murano, Dallas Center-Grimes; 126: 1. Jonah Williams, Southeast Polk; 2. Shane Vaughan, Johnston; 132: 1. Keegan Shaw, Southeast Polk; 2. Chance Raleigh, Des Moines East; 138: 1. Aaron Meyer, Southeast Polk; 2. Lachlan Kelley, Urbandale; 145: 1. Briar Dittmer, Southeast Polk; 2. Zeljko Caculovic, Urbandale; 152: 1. Josh Davis, Des Moines East; 2. Brady Buchheit, Southeast Polk; 160: 1. Damonte Clark, Des Moines North/Hoover; 2. Nathaniel Standish, Johnston; 170: 1. Blake Wolinski, Dallas Center-Grimes; 2. Mason Kerr, Southeast Polk; 182: 1. Dakota Clausen, Dallas Center-Grimes; 2. Ross Simms, Ankeny; 195: 1. John Ware, Ankeny Centennial; 2. Deion Mikesell, Southeast Polk; 220: 1. Ethan Andersen, Southeast Polk; 2. Cole Baker, Dallas Center-Grimes; HWT: 1. Jake Marnin, Southeast Polk; 2. Jake Heinrich, Urbandale

@ Newton

Team Scoring: 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 251.5; 2. Iowa City West 226.5; 3. Oskaloosa 141; 4. Newton 139; 5. Marshalltown 110.5; 6. Ottumwa 88; 7. Iowa City High 73; 8. Pella 72

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Marcus England, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 2. Drew Sams, Oskaloosa; 113: 1. Tanner Rohweder, Iowa City West; 2. Hunter Versteegh, Newton; 120: 1. Sam Uthoff, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 2. Skylar DeJong, Oskaloosa; 126: 1. Chris Walters, Iowa City West; 2. Chase Petty, Pella; 132: 1. Levi Azinger, Pella; 2. Jakeb Bakken, Iowa City West; 138: 1. Josh Wenger, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 2. Dakota Dawson, Newton; 145: 1. Tyler Hebl, Iowa City West; 2. Taylor Mehmen, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 152: 1. Trey Blaha, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 2. Nathan Kelsay, Iowa City West; 160: 1. Skyler St. John, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 2. John Milani, Iowa City West; 170: 1. Jeffrey Thongvanh, Newton; 2. Derek Mann, Marshalltown; 182: 1. Mason Wisse, Oskaloosa; 2. Donovan Doyle, Iowa City West; 195: 1. Ray Schroder, Newton; 2. Drea Lamb, Oskaloosa; 220: 1. Joey Wright, Newton; 2. Micah Kelsay, Iowa City West; HWT: 1. Aydan Wynos, Iowa City West; 2. Conner Mier, Ottumwa

@ West Des Moines Valley

Team Scoring: 1. West Des Moines Valley 194.5; 2. Dowling Catholic 180; 3. Indianola 179.5; 4. Norwalk 167; 5. Waukee 143; 6. Ames 139; 7. Des Moines Lincoln 51.5; 8. Des Moines Roosevelt 37

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Jakob Allison, Waukee; 2. Jake Watters, Dowling Catholic; 113: 1. Zach Barnes, Waukee; 2. Tristan Cobb, West Des Moines Valley; 120: 1. Michael Zachary, Dowling Catholic; 2. Trevor Wharton, Indianola; 126: 1. John Gioffredi, Indianola; 2. Jack Koethe, West Des Moines Valley; 132: 1. Jake Koethe, West Des Moines Valley; 2. Zach Johnston, Norwalk; 138: 1. Joe McGinnis, Indianola; 2. Ryley Smith, Norwalk; 145: 1. Landon BeLieu, Indianola; 2. Marcus Coleman, Ames; 152: 1. Nate Luna, Des Moines Lincoln; 2. Ben Joerger, Ames; 160: 1. Isaiah Patton, Dowling Catholic; 2. Casey Crawford, Indianola; 170: 1. Hank Swalla, Ames; 2. Reggie Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt; 182: 1. Rocky Lombardi, West Des Moines Valley; 2. Dusten Saltz, Norwalk; 195: 1. Joe Brett, Dowling Catholic; 2. Nathan Jacobsen, Waukee; 220: 1. Brady Smith, West Des Moines Valley; 2. Harrison Townsend, Ames; HWT: 1. Zachary Matt, West Des Moines Valley; 2. Brock VanLoon, Indianola

CLASS 2-A

@Adel

Team Scoring: 1. Grinnell 121; 2. Saydel 75; 3. Winterset 61.5; 4. A-D-M (Adel) 59; 5. Interstate 35 (Truro) 52; 6. Van Meter 43; 7. Bondurant-Farrar, Central Decatur (Leon) 35; 9. Woodward-Granger 34; 10. North Polk 29; 11. Carlisle 18; 12. Clark (Osceola)

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Britton Gibson, Winterset; 2. Bailey Tuma, Van Meter; 113: 1. Brady Kyner, Carlisle; 2. Austin Pontier, Interstate 35 (Truro); 120: Colton Milosevich, Woodward Granger; 2. Derek Koster, Winterset; 126: 1. Caleb Coleman, Bondurant-Farrar; 2. Mason Miller, Winterset; 132: 1. Trevor Harsh, A-D-M (Adel); 2. Austin Moen, Saydel; 138: 1. Grant Sherman, Saydel; 2. Chase Wyant, Van Meter; 145: 1. Garret Jay, Grinnell; 2. Race Brant, Woodward Granger; 152: 1. Brody Beck, Grinnell; 2. Zach Johnston, A-D-M (Adel); 160: 1. Landon Schuessler, North Polk; 2. Colton Ranney, Central Decatur (Leon) ; 170: 1. Jake Sherman, Saydel; 2. Jacob Bair, Clarke (Osceola); 182: 1. Julio Sanchez, Grinnell; 2. Trenton Wells, Central Decatur (Leon); 195: 1. Jared Keenan, Grinnell; 2. Lonnie Harper, Interstate 35 (Truro); 220: 1. Anthony Clayton, Grinnell; 2. Spencer Benton, Van Meter; HWT: 1. Nathan Heath, A-D-M (Adel); 2. Bobby Heilman, Interstate 35 (Truro)

@Atlantic

Team Scoring: 1. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 164.5; 2. Clarinda 164.5; 3. Atlantic 81.5; 4. Greene County 68.5; 5. Harlan 56; 6. Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 50; 7. Perry 49; 8. Red Oak, West Central Valley (Stuart) 10

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Carter Cox, Atlantic; 2. Wil Beach, Harlan; 113: 1. Kruz Adamson, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 2. Kade VanKirk, Perry; 120: 1. Blake Luna, Clarinda; 2. Dillion Cox, Atlantic; 126: 1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic; 2. Dylan Forkner, Green County; 132: 1. Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll); 2. Jordan Challen, Green County; 138: 1. Tommy Bradshaw, Green County; 2. Joey Huntington, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 145: 1. Chase Shiltz, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 2. Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll); 152: 1. Seth Stetzel, Perry; 2. Jeremy Scheuermann, Green County; 160: 1. J.J. Clark, Clarinda; 2. Tayler Pettit, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 170: 1. Trevor Frain, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 2. Dusty Swindler, Clarinda; 182: 1. Adam Baker, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 2. Cain Johanns, Clarinda; 195: 1. Cale Stork, Harlan; 2. Seth Maitlen, Creston/Orient-Macksburg; 220: 1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic; 2. Dallon Bendorf, Harlan; HWT: 1. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda; 2. Jezidiah Phippen, Atlantic

@ DeWitt

Team Scoring: 1. Davenport Assumption 184.5; 2. West Delaware (Manchester) 109; 3. Central Clinton (DeWitt) 66; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 61.5; 5. Camanche 34; 6. West Liberty 30; 7. Beckman (Dyersville), Monticello 26; 9. Louisa-Muscatine (Letts) 18; 10. Maquoketa, Northeast (Goose Lake) 10

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Tristan Birt, Dubuque Wahlert; 2. Bryant Woodford, Central Clinton (DeWitt); 113: 1. Patrick Woods, West Delaware (Manchester); 2. Jacob Fenske, Davenport Assumption; 120: 1. Elliot Henderson, West Liberty; 2. Brendan Gould, Davenport Assumption; 126: 1. Sam Phillips, West Delaware (Manchester); 2. Brice Everson, Camanche; 132: 1. Eric Clarke, Davenport Assmption; 2. Connor Wickman, West Delaware (Manchester); 138: 1. Cody Naber, Beckman (Dyersville); 2. Tionte Parks, Davenport Assumption; 145: 1. Tristen Finch, Davenport Assumption; 2. Carter Cahill, Central Clinton (DeWitt); 152: 1. Danny Bush, Davenport Assumption; 2. Mason Cousins, Central (DeWitt); 160: 1. Jake Voss, West Delaware(Manchester); 2. Trace Timmons, Davenport Assumption; 170: 1. Brent Lammers, West Delaware (Manchester); 2. Wesley Haynes, Dubuque Wahlert; 182: 1. Gabriel Rangel, Davenport Assumption; 2. Riley Hasken, Dubuque Wahlert; 195: 1. Chase Hager, Davenport Assumption; 2. Chase Kraklio, Central Clinton (DeWitt); 220: 1. Stephen Kruse, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts); 2. Zach Adrian, Davenport Assumption; HWT: 1. Daniel Pike, Monticello; 2. Dylan VanDusen, West Liberty

@ Fairfield

Team Scoring: 1. Mediapolis 174.5; 2. Albia 115; 3. Washington 79.5; 4. Columbus (Columbus Junction) 56; 5. PCM-Monroe 39; 6. Knoxville 32; 7. Fairfield, Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 18; 9. Centerville 12; 10. Chariton 10; 11. Davis County (Bloomfield) 8

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Josh Keller, Columbus (Columbus Junction); 2. Andrew Waite, Washington; 113: 1. Shea Swafford, Mediapolis; 2. Kyle Anderson, Washington; 120: 1. Fletcher Green, Washington; 2. Mason Buster, Mediapolis; 126: 1. Shadow Leshen, Albia; 2. Tristan Clark, PCM -Monroe; 132: 1. Bryce Leshen, Albia; 2. Tristan Pohren, Washington; 138: 1. Kieran Robuck, Knoxville; 2. Bradley Conley, Mediapolis; 145: 1. Cole Erickson, Mediapolis; 2. Bradley Irwin, Centerville; 152: 1. Griffin Osing, Albia; 2. Drew Buster, Mediapolis; 160: 1. Drew Foster, Mediapolis; 2. Brett Leshen, Albia; 170: 1. Adam Drain, Mediapolis; 2. Dalton Folkerts, Albia; 182: 1. Phirom Peterschmidt, Mid-Prairie (Wellman); 2. Brad Skubal, Washington; 195: 1. Steven Holloway, Mediapolis; 2. Carter Isley, Albia; 220: 1. Mark Ramirez, Columbus (Columbus Junction); 2. Ethan Lamm, Mediapolis; HWT: 1. Kyle Davis, Columbus (Columbus Junction); 2. Dillon Wagner, Mediapolis

@ Marion

Team Scoring: 1. Union (LaPorte City) 118; 2. Mount Vernon 82.5; 3. Solon 77; 4. Williamsburg 49; 5. East Marshall (LeGrand) 46; 6. Vinton-Shellsburg 44; 7. Center Point-Urbana 39; 8. Tipton 35; 9. Benton (Van Horne) 33; 10. South Tama 26; 11. Clear Creek-Amana 9

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Derek Holschlag, Union (LaPorte City); 2. Eric Lenz, Tipton; 113: Brock Rathbun, Center Point-Urbana; 120: 1. Louis Gnida, Solon; 2. Ryder Albertsen, Union (LaPorte City); 126: 1. Zach Underhill, East Marshall (LeGrand); 2. Dylan Beaver, Benton (Van Horne); 132: 1. Nick Hyland, Vinton-Shellsburg; 2. Kade Steuhm, Solon; 138: 1. Max Thomsen, Union (LaPorte City); 2. Ryan Muller, Mount Vernon; 145: Trevor McLaughlin, Union (LaPorte City); 2. Aaron Schultz, Williamsburg; 152: 1. Michael Neal, Vinton-Shellsburg; 2. Cole Reiter, Union (LaPorte City); 160: 1. Jacob Holschlag, Union (LaPorte City); 2. Vic Malloy, Williamsburg; 170: 1. Trey Ryan, Mount Vernon; 2. Kolton Smith, South Tama; 182: 1. Jordan Challis, Tipton; 2. Mitchell Spenler, Williamsburg; 195: 1. Jace Hadachek, Union (LaPorte City); 2. Dalton Vest, South Tama; 220: 1. Lance Evans, Solon; 2. Josh Cannon, Mount Vernon; HWT: 1. Logan Linderbaum, Solon; 2. Quintin Taylor, Benton (Van Horne)

@ New Hampton

Team Scoring: 1. Independence 117; 2. Osage 98.5; 3. Charles City 98; 4. Crestwood (Cresco) 67; 5. North Fayette Valley 62; 6. Oelwein 47; 7. Denver-Tripoli 29; 8. New Hampton 20; 9. BCLUW (Conrad) 18

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Connor Cleveland, New Hampton; 2. Nate Lasher, Charles City; 113: 1. Brandon Mayer, Crestwood (Cresco); 2. Mitch Evens, Independence; 120: 1. Johnny Etherington, Charles City; 2. Chase Lienhard, Crestwood (Cresco); 126: 1. Brady jennings, Osage; 2. Maxwell Forsyth, Charles City; 132: 1. Brock Jennings, Osage; 2. Hunter Slifka, Crestwood (Cresco); 138: 1. Wyatt Forsyth, Charles City; 2. Christian Fox, Osage; 145: 1. Chase Straw, Independence; 2. Alex Mitchell, Charles City; 152: 1. Douglas Perrin, Osage; 2. Zach Milks, Charles City; 160: 1. Nick Baumler, North Fayette Valley; 2. Ryan Woods, Osage; 170: 1. Tyler Lutes, BCLUW (Conrad); 2. Dillon Johnson, Osage; 182: 1. Kyle Fank, Independence; 2. Chase Reising, Oelwein; 195: 1. Matt McMillan, Independence; 2. Zach Lamphere, Oelwein; 220: 1. Tyler Johansen, North Fayette Valley; 2. Travis McMillan, Oelwein; HWT: 1. Dalton Lape, North Fayette Valley; 2. Mitch Ciesielski, Independence

@ Sheldon

Team Scoring: 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 164; 2. Estherville-Lincoln Central 73.5; 3. Spirit Lake 72; 4. MOC-Floyd Valley 65.5; Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 55; 6. Sioux Center 34; 7. Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 31; 8. Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 30; 9. Sheldon/South O’Brien 22; 10. Cherokee 14; 11. Western Christian/Unity Christian 13; 12. Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 10

Individual State Qualifiers106 pounds: 1. Brayden Curry, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 2. Zackary Snyder, Estherville-Lincoln Central; 113: 1. Devin Phaly, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 2. Samuel Klarenbeek, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 120: 1. Oakley Sengchan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 2. Connor Ascherl, MOC-Floyd Valley; 126: 1. Efrain Anzua, MOC-Floyd Valley; 2. Duece Phaly, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 132: 1. Oscar Ramirez, Estherville-Lincoln Centra; 2. Hunter Morrow, Cherokee; 138: 1. Elijah Dahl, MOC-Floyd Valley; 2. Cain Blenderman, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 145: 1. Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake; 2. Steven Garcia, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 152: 1. Bret Tomoson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 2. Blake Gjerde, Estherville-Lincoln Central; 160: 1. Dylon Van’T Hof, Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids); 2. Davis Trucksess, Spirit Lake; 170: 1. Mitchell Sandbulte, Sioux Center; 2. Zach De Jager, Western Christian/Unity Christian; 182: 1. Cash Wilcke, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove; 2. Stefan Kinsinger, MOC-Floyd Valley; 195: 1. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City); 2. Darin Greenfield, Sheldon/South O’Brien; 220: 1. Chase Bonner, Estherville-Lincoln Central; 2. Taylor Christensen, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; HWT: 1. Darian Tillman, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 2. Gregory Palma, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

@ Webster City

Team Scoring: 1. Clear Lake 116; 2. Algona 88.5; 3. Webster City 87; 4. Hampton-Dumont 67; 5. Humboldt 57; 6. Ballard (Huxley) 41.5; 7. Forest City 40; 8. Roland-Story 20; 9. Iowa Falls-Alden 12; 10.  Gilbert 11; Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 10; 12. Nevada 9

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Brennen Doebel, Clear Lake; 2. Dante Tacchia, Iowa Falls-Alden; 113: 1. Ryan Leisure, Clear Lake; 2. Carter Barkema, Hampton-Dumont; 120: 1. Ryan Schmalen, Clear Lake; 2. Freddie Seeley, Webster City; 126: 1. Parker Witthuhn, Roland-Story; 2. Nathan Macki, Ballard (Huxley); 132: 1. Mitchell Broer, Ballard (Huxley); 2. Ryan Faught, Clear Lake; 138: 1. Andres Gonzalez, Clear Lake; 2. Wyatt Rhoads, Gilbert; 145: 1. Austin Long, Algona; 2. Jacob Powers, Webster City; 152: 1. Tanner Hild, Webster City; 2. Kory Kuecker, Algona; 160: 1. Alex Oswald, Webster City; 2. Beau Sorenson, Forest City; 170: 1. Tyler Frideres, Algona; 2. Grant Lehmann, Hampton-Dumont; 182: 1. Joe Teague, Algona; 2. Connor Nosbisch, Clear Lake; 195: 1. Reed Dreyer, Humboldt; 2. Dylan Fielder, Webster City; 220: 1. Kendrick Suntken, Hampton-Dumont; 2. Alex Silberstein, Ballard (Huxley); HWT: 1. Mario Pena, Hampton-Dumont; 2. Tyler Putney, Forest City

CLASS 1-A

@ Aplington

Team Scoring: 1. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 96; 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 68; 3. Dike-New Hartford 57; 4. Hudson 51; 5. North Butler (Greene) 49; 6. Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 48; 7. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 47; 8. Aplington-Parkersburg 40; 9. Nashua-Plainfield 34; 10. Clarksville 24; 11. West Fork 18; 12. AGWSR (Ackley) 17; 13. Rockford, Saint Ansgar 8

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Jordan Schmittz, Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 2. Logan Johnson, Aplington-Parkersburg; 113: 1. Kody Kugel, Dike-New Hartford; 2. Jeremy Schmitz, Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 120: 1. Jacob Hansen, West Fork; 2. Dalton Nelson, North Butler (Greene); 126: 1. Trent Johnson, Dike-New Hartford; 2. Cole Fox, Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 132: 1. Blake Meyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg; 2. Nick Mangrich, Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 138: 1. Karsen Seehase, Sumner-Fredericksburg; 2. Chris Paulsen, Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 145: 1. Caleb Wedeking, North Butler; 2. Eric Buckendahl, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction); 152: 1. Cody Nelson, North Butler (Greene); 2. Noah Huber, Hudson; 160: 1. Blake Pruisner, Aplington-Parkersburg; 2. Jake Hogan, Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 170: 1. Ryan Hageman, South Winneshiek (Calmar); 2. Trevor Pagel, Sumner-Fredericksburg; 182: 1. Luke Huber, Hudson; 2. Derek Kohlmeyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg; 195: 1. Christopher Brincks, South Winneshiek (Calmar); 2. Tyler Larson, Nashua-Plainfield; 220: 1. Clay Meinders, AGWSR (Ackley); 2. Mason Lovrien, Clarksville; HWT: 1. Luke Kuennen, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction); 2. Blane Bark, Nashua-Plainfield

@ Clarion

Team Scoring: 1. Clarion-Goldfield 138; 2. St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) 73.5; 3. Lake Mills 72; 4. South Central Calhoun 68; 5. Manson-Northwest Webster 65.5; 6. Central Springs (Manly) 26; 7. Belmond-Klemme 25; 8. tie, Mason City Newman, Pocahontas Area 24; 10. South Hamilton (Jewell) 19; 11. Northwood-Kensett 13.5; 12. Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside) 13; 13. Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 10; 14. Eagle Grove 8

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Justin Portillo, Clarion-Goldfield; 2. Jeremiah Colon, Newman Catholic (Mason City); 113: 1. Josh Portillo, Clarion-Goldfield; 2. Ryan Szalat, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge); 120: 1. Kaden McClintock, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge); 2. Zach Andrews, Belmond-Klemme; 126: 1. Joel Haberman, Clarion-Goldfield; 2. Michael Olsen, Lake Mills; 132: 1. JD Rader, South Hamilton; 2. Kaleb Simacek, Manson-Northwest Webster; 138: 1. Taylor Lehman, Clarion-Goldfield; 2. Coleby Bratrud, Northwood-Kensett; 145: 1. Payton Rice, Manson-Northwest Webster; 2. Brady Schmidt, Lake Mills; 152: 1. Noah Irons, Lake Mills; 2. Logan Nelson, Clarion-Goldfield; 160: 1. Kegen Fingalsen, Central Springs (Manly); 2. Spencer Fluckiger, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside); 170: 1. Tyler Kutz, South Central Calhoun; 2. Tyler Hubrich, Pocahontas Area; 182: 1. Lucas Dolder, Manson-Northwest Webster; 2. Ryan Anderson, Clarion-Goldfield; 195: 1. Rylan Richardson, South Central Calhoun; 2. Andrew Olsen, Lake Mills; 220: 1. Vinnie Harvey, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge); 2. Cody Schoop, South Central Calhoun; HWT: 1. Tim Butcher, Manson-Northwest Webster; 2. Mitch Gambrill, Clarion-Goldfield

@ Greenfield

Team Scoring: 1. Southeast Warren (Liberty Center) 109.5; 2. Ogden 101.5; 3. Bedford/Lenox 62; 4. Guthrie Center 51.5; 5. Southwest Iowa 45; 6. Mount Ayr 44; 7. Clarinda Academy 43; 8. Panorama (Panora) 39; 9. Coon Rapids-Bayard 37; 10. Southwest Valley (Corning) 32; 11. East Union (Afton) 9.5

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Austin Flynn, Ogden; 2. Blake Bauer, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center); 113: 1. Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox; 2. Craig Rice, Southwest Iowa; 120: 1. Shawn Heaning, Ogden; 2. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox; 126: 1. Jake Hunerdosse, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center); 2. Dalton McCarroll, Clarinda Academy; 132: 1. Gabe Henderson, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center); 2. Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard; 138: 1. Erik Freed, Mount Ayr; 2. Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center; 145: 1. Alex Mitchell, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center); 2. Hunter Russel, Bedford/Lenox; 152: 1. Jacob Hoch, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center); 2. Austin Lentz, Ogden; 160: 1. Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley; 2. Henry Haglund, Ogden; 170: 1. Gavin Gremmel, Clarinda Academy; 2. Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard; 182: 1. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center; 2. Zach Barton, Southwest Valley; 195: 1. Ty Schieder, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center); 2. Wilson Solorzano, Panorama (Panora); 220: 1. Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center; 2. Marcus Boldy, Panorama (Panora); HWT: 1. Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr; 2. Garrett Johnston, Panorama (Panora)

@ Jesup

Team Scoring: 1. Alburnett 166; 2. Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 78; 3. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 51.5; 4. Jesup 46; 5. Starmont (Arlington) 41; 6. North Linn (Troy Mills) 40; 7. East Buchanan (Winthrop) 31.5; 8. Central (Elkader) 29; 9. MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) 26; 10. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 24; 11. Cascade 20; 12. Postville 18; 13. Edgewood-Colesburg 15.5

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Brock Henderson, North Linn (Troy Mills); 2. Ben Moyer, Alburnett; 113: 1. Zach Fowler, Alburnett; 2. Gannon Cook, East Buchanan (Winthrop); 120: 1. Colton Dietrick, Jesup; 2. Tucker Franklin, Alburnett; 126: 1. Jared Coyle, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli); 2. Jacob Koch, Alburnett; 132: 1. Hunter Washburn, Alburnett; 2. Thomas Tittle, Cascade; 138: 1. Conner Shulista, Alburnett; 2. Sawyer Amling, Edgewood-Colesburg; 145: 1. Bryce Paul, Alburnett; 2. Ethan Kleitsch, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank); 152: 1. Brandon Ackerman, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank); 2. Jett Kuhens, Starmont (Arlington); 160: 1. Marcus Siegwarth, Central (Elkader); 2. Steve Huber, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli); 170: 1. Dylan Windfield, Alburnett; 2. Ryan Even, Jesup; 182: 1. Nathan Howe, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona); 2. Austin Hoyle, Alburnett; 195: 1. Tyler Hoffman, East Buchanan (Winthrop); 2. Kris Ihde, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg); 220: 1. Ryan Parmely, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli); 2. Robbie Carrothers, Alburnett; HWT: 1. Tyler Yonkovic, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli); 2. Kyler Schott, North Linn (Troy Mills)

@ Pleasantville

Team Scoring: 1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 146; 2. West Marshall (State Center) 86; 3. Iowa Valley (Marengo) 83; 4. Sigourney-Keota 81; 5. B-G-M (Brooklyn) 34; 6. Cardinal (Eldon) 29; 7. Wayne (Corydon) 28; 8. Lynnville-Sully 23; 9. Pleasantville 21; 10. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, Moravia 14; 12. Colfax-Mingo 12; 13. Belle Plaine, Tri-County (Thornburg) 10

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Ross Randall, West Marshall (State Center); 2. Josh Jordan, Iowa Valley (Marengo); 113: 1. Ryan Cale, Cardinal (Eldon); 2. Briar Cochran, Moravia; 120: 1. Jacob Krakow, Iowa Valley (Marengo); 2. Brett Stevens, Colfax-Mingo; 126: 1. Zach Russell, Iowa Valley (Marengo); 2. Cooper White, West Marshall (State Center); 132: 1. Cody Brown, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2. Drake Healey, Iowa Valley (Marengo); 138: 1. Jeren Glosser, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2. Nathan Fritz, Sigourney-Keota; 145: 1. Blake Marolf, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2. Lane Boender, Sigourney-Keota; 152: 1. Tucker Black, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2. Jared Johnson, West Marshall (State Center); 160: 1. Tyler Foubert, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2. Caden Doll, Lynnville-Sully; 170: 1. Dale Hilleman, West Marshall (State Center); 2. Dillon Pigsley, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 182: 1. Adam Hawkins, B-G-M (Brooklyn); 2. Josh Ramos, Cardinal (Eldon); 195: 1. Hunter Johnston, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2. Christian Williams, B-G-M (Brooklyn); 220: 1. Tate VanDyne, Wayne (Corydon); 2. Tucker Fowler, Sigourney-Keota; HWT: 1. Bryce Brown, Sigourney-Keota; 2. Dawson Dahlke, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter

@ Sibley

Team Scoring: 1. Woodbury Central (Moville) 124; 2. Central Lyon 73; 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 66; 4. Marcus-Meriden-Celghorn 63; 5. Alta/Aurelia 48.5; 6. Lawton-Bronson 36; 7. Hinton 30.5; 8. Graettinber-Terill/Ruthven-Ayrshire 25; 9. Okoboji (Milford) 22; 10. West Lyon (Inwood) 21; 11. Emmetsburg 18; 12. West Sioux (Hawarden) 17.5; 13. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   14; 14. Akron-Westfield, Kingsley-Pierson, Ridge View 10

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Tanner Lundgren, Emmetsburg; 2. Skylar Solko, Alta/Aurelia; 113: 1. Jose Montes, West Sioux (Hawarden); 2. Shane Funk, Woodbury Central (Moville); 120: 1. Cole Mills, Hinton; 2. Mitch Van Beek, Central Lyon; 126: 1. Lane Nichols, Woodbury Central (Moville); 2. Dylan Schuck, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 132: 1. Colby McIntire, Central Lyon; 2. Kyle Green, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 138: 1. Derek Erdman, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn; 2. Garrett Sayler, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 145: 1. Luke Klingensmith, Woodbury Central (Moville); 2. Noah Bouse, Okoboji (Milford); 152: 1. Gable Verschoor, Woodbury Central (Moville), Moville; 2. Dakota Drenth, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn; 160: 1. Schuyler Rilling, Woodbury Central (Moville); 2. Daniel Bishop, Hinton; 170: 1. Brandon Thompson, Lawton-Bronson; 2. Zach Fugitt, Central Lyon; 182: 1. Jacob Letsche, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 2. James Walter, Alta/Aurelia; 195: 1. Justin Theisen, Marcus-Meriden-Celghorn; 2. Matt Naig, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 220: 1. Blake Sappingfield, Lawton-Bronson; 2. Travis VanderStreek, Central Lyon; HWT: 1. Landan Paulsen, Woodbury Central (Moville); 2. Cody Thompson, Graettinger-Terill/Ruthven-Ayrshire

@ Underwood

Team Scoring: 1. Audubon 94; 2. Underwood 69.5; 3. East Mills 58.5; 4. Westwood (Sloan) 56; 5. West Monona (Onawa) 47; 6. Riverside (Oakland) 43; 7. A-H-S-T (Avoca) 41; 8. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 38; 9. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Logan-Magnolia 34; 11. Tri-Center (Neola) 33.5; 12. St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 30; 13. Treynor 9

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Kody Berg, Westwood (Sloan); 2. Joel Becerra, A-H-S-T (Avoca); 113: 1. Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon; 2. Guy Sudmann, Underwood; 120: 1. Riley Klein, Underwood; 2. Christian Polley, Tri-Center (Neola); 126: 1. Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon; 2. Tom Jennings, Underwood; 132: 1. Jake Mulford, Audubon; 2. Tucker Bluml, Riverside (Oakland); 138: 1. Derik Bailey, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; 2. Drew Anderson, Westwood (Sloan); 145: 1. Trevor Smith, Audubon; 2. Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T (Avoca); 152: 1. Cody Kingery, Underwood; 2. Josh Hopkins, East Mills; 160: 1. Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert (Council Bluffs); 2. Austin Fink, A-H-S-T (Avoca); 170: 1. Logan Moore, West Monona (Onawa); 2. Payton Housman, Riverside (Oakland); 182: 1. Evan Hansen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton; 2. Jacob Becker, Westwood (Sloan); 195: 1. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center (Neola); 2. Trey Sander, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton; 220: 1. Matt Fett, Audubon; 2. Sean O`Neill, St. Albert (Council Bluffs); HWT:: 1. David Howell, East Mills; 2. Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

@ Wilton

Team Scoring: 1. Wilton 132.5; 2. Lisbon 87; 3. Highland (Riverside) 65.5; 4. English Valleys (North English) 62; 5. West Branch 60; 6. Wapello 39; 7. Iowa City Regina 34; 8. North Cedar (Stanwood) 27.5; 9. New London 24; 10. Durant, Lone Tree 20; 12. WACO (Wayland) 9

Individual State Qualifiers—106 pounds: 1. Drew West, Highland (Riverside); 2. Tanner Greenwald, Wilton; 113: 1. Bryce West, Highland (Riverside); 2. Jack Walker, Wapello; 120: 1. Nick Willams, Lisbon; 2. Sheldon Ealy, English Valleys (North English); 126: 1. Brady Ruden, Wilton; 2. Carter Carew, West Branch; 132: 1. Carter Happel, Lisbon; 2. Logan Mays, Wilton; 138: 1. Travis Cole, Highland (Riverside); 2. Zach Keppy, Wilton; 145: 1. Zach Axmear, English Valleys (North English); 2. Casey Beaver, Iowa City Regina; 152: 1. Tyler Donovan, West Branch; 2. Kaleb Schmidt, Wilton; 160: 1. Casey Pence, West Branch; 2. Bryce Oveson, Wilton; 170: 1. Koy Snider, Wilton; 2. Jordan Woodward, Lisbon; 182: 1. Brennen Grimm, English Valleys (North English); 2. Adam Poduska, North Cedar (Stanwood); 195: 1. Matt Montgomery, Lisbon; 2. Clayton Juhl, North Cedar (Stanwood); 220: 1. Logan Reddick, Wilton; 2. Jared Brinkman, Iowa City Regina; HWT: 1. Ryley Howell, Wapello; 2. Avery Jacobs, New London

Iowa High School State Wrestling Qualifiers Iowa High School District Wrestling Results Iowa High School Wrestling

Governors Traffic Safety Bureau

More Stories

Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

DMOS
Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up