Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - Iowa High School Boys Field Event and Relay Leaders
Casey's Pizza Special
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
Iowa High School Boys Field Event and Relay Leaders
Shaquille Wells (Urbandale) has posted the best throw in the shot in Class 4A

DES MOINES, Iowa – Throughout the 2013 Iowa high school girls and boys track and field season the Sports Spotlight will update the event and time leaders in all four classes at least twice weekly.  Listed below are the early season Iowa high school boy’s track and field leaders.

2013 Iowa High School Boys Field Event and Relay Leaders
Updated: May 8th

2013 Iowa High School Boys Field Event and Relay Leaders

Class 4A

Discus

1-Joseph Weiner, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead - 175-02.00
2-Randy Bryan, Sr., Cedar Falls - 167-00.50
3-Colton Tracey, Jr., Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln - 164-04.00 
4-Craig Murtha, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier - 162-02.00
5-Jacob Barents, Jr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) - 159-08.00
6-Jacob Hayes, Sr., Bettendorf - 155-02.00
7-Ken Rhodd, Sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson - 153-11.00
8-Connor Hubbard, Sr., Fort Dodge - 153-08.00

High Jump

1-Justin Randall, Sr., Burlington – 6-09.00
2-Willie Rhoads, So., Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 6-08.00
3-Jared Seay, Sr., So., Johnston – 6-07.00
4- Jeremy Morgan, Sr., Iowa City West - 6-06.50
5-Sydne Davis, Jr., Des Moines Roosevelt - 6-06.00
6-Michael Raab, Sr., Southeast Polk - 6-05.00
7-Kalund Brown, Sr., Cedar Falls - 6-03.00
8-Christopher Francis, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead - 6-02.00
8-Brady Ernst, So., Clinton  - 6-02.00
8-Riley Blay, Jr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) - 6-02.00
8-Malique Ziegler, Jr., Des Moines East - 6-02.00
8-Cam Spears, Sr., Iowa City High - 6-02.00
8-Brandon Boelts, Sr., Ankeny - 6-02.00
8-Andrew Cutler, Jr., Waukee - 6-02.00

Long Jump

1-Dequayvious Martin, Sr., Waterloo West – 22-11.00
2-Jon Rus, Sr., North Scott (Eldridge) – 22-02.75
3-Tyson McQuerry, Sr., West Des Moines Valley - 22-02.50
3-Derek Jacobus, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 22-02.50
5-Famiek Cook, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy – 22-02.00
6-Tavian Smith, Sr., Iowa City West – 22-01.25
7-Chase Dowell, Jr., Dowling Catholic - 22-00.50
8-Jason Millett, Sr., Waterloo West – 21-11.50

Shot Put

1-Shaquille Wells, Sr., Urbandale – 59-07.50
2-Derrick Hurt, Sr., Newton – 56-03.75
3-Jacob Campos, Sr., West Des Moines Valley – 56-01.50
4-Ross Pierschbacher, Jr., Cedar Falls – 53-03.50
5-Larenz Abston, Sr., Des Moines Roosevelt - 52-08.50
6-Keegan Render, Jr., Indianola - 51-10.00
7-Wade Webster, Jr., Bettendorf - 51-09.00
8-Jacob Barents, Jr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) - 51-04.75

Relay Leaders

4x100 Relay

1-Linn-Mar (Marion) - 42.43
(runners not listed)
2-Iowa City High - 42.74 
3-Des Moines Lincoln - 42.75 
4-Iowa City West - 43.15
5-Johnson - 43.19

4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1-Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 57.35
(Tom Kaiser, Derke Jacobus, Marcus Perkins, Famiek Cook)
1-Waukee - 57.35
(Noah Larrison, Josh Brdicko, Riley Gray, Jared Brdicko)
3-Linn-Mar (Marion) - 57.54
4-Ankeny - 58.23
5-Cedar Falls - 58.34

4x200 Relay

1-Linn-Mar (Marion) - 1:28.81
(Austin Fleider, Tristan Freese, Tim Wolf, Perion Scott)
2-Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 1:29.19
3-Waukee - 1:29.20
4-Des Moines Lincoln - 1:29.23
5-Iowa City West - 1:29.26

4x400 Relay

1-Cedar Rapids Prairie - 3:21.52
(Tristan Beyer, Lucas Howes, Jarred Edmonds, Demetrius Harper)
2-Cedar Falls - 3:21.92
3-Clinton - 3:22.69
4-Waukee - 3:22.90
5-Linn-Mar (Marion) - 3:25.04

4x800 Relay

1-Iowa City West - 7:48.99 
(Bailey Wetherell, Cole Hatzky, Daniel Gardarsson, Kaleb Greiner)
2-Iowa City High - 7:51.02 
3-Pleasant Valley - 7:57.03 
4-Linn-Mar (Marion) - 8:00.41
5-Dubuque Senior - 8:01.77

1600 Medley Relay

1-Linn-Mar (Marion) - 3:31.31
(Perion Scott, Tim Wolf, Chase Grabau, Josh Evans)
2-Iowa City High - 3:31.70 
3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 3:32.28 
4-Iowa City West - 3:32.32
5-Waukee - 3:33.05

Class 3A

Discus

1-Ethan Kenkel, Sr., Storm Lake - 189-05.00
2-Seth Snitker, Jr., Waukon - 172-02.00
3-Justin Dunn, Sr., Mount Pleasant - 169-05.00
4-Dane Salow, Sr., Center Point-Urbana – 166-04.00
5-Josey Jewell, Sr., Decorah - 165-02.00
6-Andrew Overton, Sr., Denison-Schleswig - 164-09.00
7-Justin Dolley, Sr., Marion - 161-09.00
8-Brandon Silfka, Jr., Crestwood (Cresco) - 152-09.00

High Jump

1-Reese Iverson, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes - 6-07.00
1-Luke Arrowood, Sr., Algona - 6-07.00
3-Daniel Schwartz, Sr., Fairfield - 6-06.00
4-Logan Mulford, Sr., Mount Pleasant - 6-05.25
5-Isaac Frazier, Sr., Marion - 6-05.00
5-Bret Kinne, Sr., Boone - 6-05.00
5-Jacob Drost, Sr., Decorah - 6-05.00
5-Justin Van Kalsbeek, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley - 6-05.00
5-Brett McCalla, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock - 6-05.00
10-Tony Dawson, Sr., Harlan - 6-04.00
10-Cal Zahn, So., Webster City - 6-04.00
10-Cooper LaRue, So., Carroll - 6-04.00
10-Chase Onken, Sr., Norwalk - 6-04.00
10-Streeter McIlravy, Fr., Solon - 6-04.00

Long Jump

1-Darrion Sanders, Sr., Keokuk - 23-03.00
2-Chandler Diercks, So., Clear Lake - 22-08.25
3-Will Whiton, So., Perry - 22-01.00 
4-Grant May, Sr., Glenwood - 22-00.50
5-Josh Kirk, Sr., Maquoketa - 21-10.50
5-Sawyer Frideres, Sr., Algona -  21-06.25
7-Luke Neitzel, Sr., Creston - 21-04.50
8-Kray Lukehart, Sr., Atlantic - 21-04.00

Shot Put

1-Emmitt Wester, Sr., Mount Pleasant – 55-06.75
2-Justin Dunn, Sr., Mount Pleasant – 53-06.25
3-Dalton Ferguson, Jr., Solon - 53-10.50
4-Zach Borens, Sr., Marion – 53-09.50 
5-Dane Salow, Sr., Center Point-Urbana – 52-11.50
6-Ryan Krietzer, Sr., Crestwood (Cresco) - 52-10.50
7-JJ Hahn, Sr., Glenwood - 51-08.50 
8-Seth Snitker, Jr., Waukon – 51-06.25

Relay Leaders

4x100 Relay

1-South Tama - 43.64
(runners not listed)
2-Oskaloosa - 43.97
3-Central Clinton (DeWitt) - 44.01 
4-Harlan - 44.09 
5-Solon - 44.13

4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1-Marion - 58.50
(Isaac Frazier, Cedrick Williams, Andrew Davis, Quinn Cannoy)
2-Norwalk - 58.64
3-Harlan - 58.84
4-Fort Madison - 59.03 
5-Glenwood - 59.10

4x200 Relay

1-Clear Creek-Amana - 1:30.95
(Josh Martinac, Tanner Bandy, Kam Kahler, Jared Ganschow)
2-South Tama - 1:31.05
3-LeMars - 1:31.17
4-Solon - 1:31.42
5-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) - 1:31.73

4x400 Relay

1-Glenwood - 3:21.92 
(Brogan Weddum, Jared Cook, Brady Wheeler, Derek Jones)
2-Marion - 3:22.47 
3-Central Clinton (DeWitt) - 3:26.29
4-Knoxville - 3:26.73 
5-Harlan - 3:27.49

4x800 Relay

1-Pella 8:09.84
(Jordan Pingel, Evan Jones, Keegan Fitzimmons, Wade Pingel)
2-Boone - 8:11.20
3-Spirit Lake Park - 8:11.98 
4-Webster City - 8:13.04
5-Decorah - 8:13.69

1600 Medley Relay

1-Glenwood - 3:34.32 
(Grant May, Sam Jameson, Derek Jones, Jared Cook)
2-Knoxville - 3:35.24 
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) - 3:35.71 
4-Waverly-Shell Rock - 3:36.35 
5-Decorah - 3:39.16

Class 2A

Discus

1-Ethan Fenchel, Jr., Western Christian (Hull) - 182-00.00
2-Devonte Merrill, Jr., Monticello - 176-11.00
3-Robbie Peters, Jr., Mount Vernon - 174-00.00
4-Isaac Holtz, Jr., Monticello – 166-05.00
5-Colton Phelps, Jr., Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central - 166-01.50
6-Zach Samson, Jr., Collins-Maxwell-Baxter - 158-00.00
7-Calvin Kragenbrink, Sr., Mount Vernon – 157-10.00
8-Ryan Moser, So., Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) - 156-08.00

High Jump

1-Jeff Giannettino, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame – 6-08.00
1-Braydee Poore, Sr., Mount Ayr – 6-09.00
3-Cody Jamison, Jr., Monticello – 6-06.00
3-Dalton Syverson, Sr., Okoboji (Milford) - 6-06.00
5-Hank Lentsch, Sr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) – 6-05.00
6-Jordan Folkerts, Jr., Western Christian (Hull) - 6-04.00
6-Alex Welsch, Sr., Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) - 6-04.00
8-Carson Parker, Jr., Dike-New hartford - 6-03.00
8-Tanner Rentschler, So., New Hampton - 6-03.00

Long Jump

1-Connor Hainer, Sr., Colfax-Mingo – 21-11.75
2-Derek VanKooten, Sr., Pella Christian - 21-05.25 
3-Drake Menius, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - 21-00.75 
4-Bo Lingle Sr., Northeast (Goose Lake) - 20-11.50 
5-Kaleb Young, Sr., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove - 20-11.25 
6-Ricky Rivers, Jr., Columbus (Columbus Junction) - 20-09.50
7-Brett Puhrmann, Jr., South O'Brien (Paulina) - 20-06.50
8-Chase Rupiper, Jr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) - 20-06.00

Shot Put

1-Zach Samson, Jr., Collins-Maxwell-Baxter - 56-05.00
2-Jerad Lerdal, Sr., West Fork – 54-01.50
3-Ryan Moser, So., Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) - 53-07.00
4-Nathan Myrice, Sr., Ridge View - 52-04.75
5-Robbie Peters, Jr., Mount Vernon - 52-04.50 
6-Isaac Holtz, Jr., Monticello - 51-06.00
7-Marcus Brody, So., Panorama (Panora) - 51-00.00 
8-Chad McLain, Sr., Colfax-Mingo - 50-00.00

Relay Leaders

4x100 Relay

1-Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove - 43.87
(Quinn Westphal, Dalton Leinbaugh, Kaleb Young, Trever Ryen)
2-Camanche - 44.27
3-West Burlington - 44.28
4-Beckman (Dyersville) - 44.29
5-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) - 44.46

4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1-Emmetsburg - 59.38
(Clayton Henderson, Brandon Elbert, Allen Jensen, Cody Henderson)
2-North Polk - 59.38
3-Dike-New Hartford - 59.72
4-Beckman (Dyersville) - 59.85
5-Cascade - 59.90

4x200 Relay

1-Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove - 1:29.87
(Quinn Westpahl, Dalton Leinbaugh, Kaleb Young, Trever Ryen)
2-Albia - 1:31.40
3-Beckman (Dyersville) - 1:32.57
4-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) - 1:32.66
5-Dike-New Hartford - 1:32.89

4x400 Relay

1-Albia - 3:22.84
(Ryan Sarver, Alex Schultz, Brett Leshen, Luke Sarver)
2-Monticello - 3:24.91
3-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) - 3:27.33
4-Beckman (Dyersville) - 3:27.62 
5-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central - 3:27.65

4x800 Relay

1-Monticello - 7:49.41
(Ben Alhrichs, Michael Melchert, JJ Frawley, Dallas Lumpa)
2-Okoboji (Milford) - 8:04.37
3-North Polk - 8:12.88
4-Roland-Story - 8:20.74
5-Forest City - 8:21.57

1600 Medley Relay

1-Beckman (Dyersville) - 3:36.21
(Ian Ross, Nolan Kennedy, Grant Hammann, Mitch Steger)
2-Monticello - 3:36.28
3-Des Moines Christian - 3:40.90 
4-Denver - 3:41.07 
5-North Polk - 3:41.25

Class 1A

Discus

1-Jake Goeller, So., Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) - 157-10.00 
2-Colton Janssen, Sr., Starmont (Arlington) - 154-07.00 
3-Clay Kirkpatrick, Jr., Madrid - 152-03.00 
4-Pat Smith, Sr., West Hancock (Britt) - 151-10.00 
5-Paul Hutson, Sr., Logan-Magnolia - 151-04.00
6-Jake Hulett, Sr., Springville - 150-06.00
7-Andrew McCune, Sr., Woodward-Granger - 147-09.00
8-Jeremy Deemer, Jr., Lamoni - 17-06.00

High Jump

1-Zach Cassens, Jr., Lawton-Bronson - 6-04.00
1-kevin Anderson, sr., WACO (Wayland) - 6-04.00
3-Chase Clark, Jr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 6-02.00
3-Brandon Gathers, Jr., Pocahontas Area - 6-02.00
3-Andy Rusher, Sr., Central (Elkader) - 6-02.00
3--Josh Markert, Sr., Manson-NW Webster - 6-02.00
3-Lane Kooiker, So., Woodward-Granger - 6-02.00
3-Patrick Sheehey, Jr., Pleasantville - 6-02.00
3-Brandon Sturhr, Sr., Sigourney - 6-02.00
3-Riley Christensen, Sr., North Butler (Greene) - 6-02.00

Long Jump

1-Josh Markert, Jr., Manson-NW Webster - 22-08.25
2-Coleton Thompkins, Sr., Montezuma - 22-00.00
3-Cale Van Wyk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully - 21-11.00
4-Justin Alden, Sr., Calamus-Wheatland - 21-08.00
5-Michael Whitehead, Sr., Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) - 21-06.25
6-Nick Pittmon, Sr., East Mills - 21-05.75
7-Elias Nissen, Jr., Springville - 21-03.00
8-Michael Lincoln, Sr., west Central (Maynard) - 21-00.50

Shot Put

1-Cody Bauman, Jr., West Lyon (Inwood) - 53-00.50 
2-Jake Hulett, Sr., Springville - 52-09.50 
3-Chris Meinders, So., AGWSR (Ackley) - 51-07.00 
4-Rick Williams, Sr., Riverside (Oakland) - 51-04.00 
5-Colton Janssen, Sr., Starmont (Arlington) - 50-07.50 
6-Keegan Tritle, So., Lisbon - 50-06.00 
7-Jeremy Deemer, Jr., Lamoni - 50-02.00
8-Chris Schleuger, Sr., West Hancock (Britt) - 49-10.75

Relay Events

4x100 Relay

1-Manson-NW Webster - 43.81
(Braden Moser, Lucas Dolder, Josh Markert, Brody Eischeid)
2-Lynnville-Sully - 44.33
3-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) - 44.55
4-Belle Plaine - 44.92
5-Pleasantville - 44.98

4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1-Earlham - 59.94
(Travis Potzner, Spencer Faust, Brett Tomlinson, Zack Rice)
2-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) - 1:00.20 
3-Pleasantville - 1:00.30 
4-North Linn (Troy Mills) - 1:00.51
5-Underwood - 1:01.02

4x200 Relay

1-Manson-NW Webster - 1:30.97
(Lucas Dolder, Josh Markert, Holden Fielder, Brody Eischeid)
2-Wapsie Valley (Fairfield) - 1:32.20
3-Pleasantville - 1:33.62
4-Lynnville-Sully - 1:34.15
5-East Buchanan (Winthrop) - 1:34.33

4x400 Relay

1-Masnon-NW Webster - 3:28.81
(Braden Moser, Lucas Dolder, Holken Fielder, Brody Eischeid)
2-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) - 3:30.74 
3-Northwood-Kensett  3:32.54 
4-Belmond-Klemme - 3:33.48
5-North Iowa (Buffalo Center) - 3:33.67

4x800 Relay

1-Van Meter - 8:26.26
(David McQuiston, Justin Sacker, Bret Powers, Grant Hoppes)
2-AGWSR (Ackley) - 8:29.05
3-Earlham - 8:29.06 
4-Pocahontas Area - 8:32.09 
5-North Iowa (Buffalo Center) - 8:32.23

1600 Medley Relay

1-Earlham - 3:42.57
(Travis Potzner, Derek Hensley, Matt Mankin, Alex Wetrich)
2-Lisbon - 3:43.01
3-Manson-NW Webster - 3:43.30
4-Preston - 3:44.36 
5-Riverside (Oakland) - 3:44.38

Iowa High School Track and Field Iowa High School Boys Track and Field Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Track and Field

DMOS

More Stories

Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance
Student Athlete of
the Month

Ad

Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up