Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - 2013 Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Girls Basketball All-State Teams
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
2013 Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Girls Basketball All-State Teams
Ally Disterhoft (Iowa City West) Sports Spotlight Class 5A Player of the Year

DES MOINES, Iowa - The Iowa Sports Spotlight has released their 2013 Iowa High School Girls All-State Basketball Teams in all five classes.  In each class they also named a Player of the Year and Coach of the Year.

In Class 5A, the Player of the Year is Ally Disterhoft of Iowa City West.  Disterhoft led 5A in scoring average (26.1) while shooting 64% from the field, nearly 50% from 3-point range and 81% from the free throw line.  Ally also was in the top-ten in rebounding (7.9) and blocked shots (40).  Ally will attend the University of Iowa.

In Class 4A, the Player of the Year is Madison Weekly of Benton Community (Van Horne).  Weekly finished second in scoring average in 3A (18.5), shooting 50% from the field and 39% from 3-point range.  Weekly was also second in the class in steals (109) and led her team in assists (82).  Madison will attend the University of Northern Iowa.

In Class 3A, the Player of the Year is Alexis Conaway of MOC-Floyd Valley.  Conaway was fourth in 3A in scoring average (18.3) while shooting nearly 58% from the field, 80% from the free throw line, led 3A in steals (133) and was third in blocked shots (88).

In Class 2A, the Player of the Year is Brooke Wolterstorff of Western Christian (Hull).  Wolterstorff is a total team player who averaged 13.9 points per game, grabbed 7,7 rebounds per game, helping to lead the Wolfpack to their second straight state title.  Wolterstorff ended her career as the schools all-time scoring leader.

In Class 1A, the Player of the Year is Lexi Ackerman of Central Lyon (Rock Rapids) averaged 16.8 points per game while dishing out 134 assists.  She ended her career as the Lions all-time leader in scoring, assists and steals leader.  Ackerman led Central Lyon to their first ever state tournament appearance and first-ever girls state basketball title.

2013 Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Posted: Sunday, March 3rd

Class 5A

1st Team
G-Jadda Buckley, Senior, Mason City
G-*Ally Disterhoft, Senior, Iowa City West
G-Caitlin Ingle, Senior, Southeast Polk
F-Danielle Franklin, Junior, Cedar Rapids Washington
F-Haley Lorenzen, Junior, Iowa City High
C-Blair Thomas, Senior, Waterloo West

2nd Team
G-Madi Robson, Senior, Ankeny
G-Roichelle Marble, Junior, Des Moines East
F-Britney Boland, Senior, Waukee
F-Shaya Kellogg, Senior, Ames
F-Leti Lerma, Senior, Muscatine
C-Abby Herb, Senior, Cedar Rapids Washington

3rd Team
G-Mickey Hansche, Senior, Iowa City High
G-Brittany Hedrick, Senior, Ankeny
G-Katie Sommer, Junior, Dubuque Senior
F-Audrey Faber, Sophomore, Dowling Catholic
C-Tanya Meyer, Senior, Sioux City West
C-Haley Puk, Junior, Waterloo West

Class 5A Player of the Year: Ally Disterhoft, Iowa City West
Class 5A Coach of the Year: Bob and Sharon Hanson, Dowling Catholic

Class 4A

1st Team
G-MaKayla Augustine, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
G-*Madison Weekly, Senior, Benton Community (Van Horne)
G-Madalyn Welty, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
F-Mariah Criswell, Sophomore, Winterset
F-Claire Marburger, Sophomore, Perry
C-Aftin Phyfe, Senior, Waverly-Shell Rock

Madison Weekly (Benton, Van Horn) Sports Spotlight Class 4A Player of the Year

2nd Team
G-Kena Veldhuizen, Senior, Oskaloosa
G-Taylor Wagner, Sophomore, Harlan
F-Katie Ahrenholtz, Senior, Ballard (Huxley)
F-Rachel Dunlap, Senior, Keokuk
F-Aubrey Norville, Senior, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
C-Brittany Holdsworth, Senior, Carroll

3rd Team
G-Dani Heritage, Junior, Dallas Center-Grimes
G-Logan Lynch, Senior, Dubuque Wahlert
F-Sidney Baumann, Senior, Fairfield
F-Ally Orwig, Senior, Indianola
F-Kirsten Martindale, Junior, Spencer
C-Ashley Stulken, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier

Class 4A Player of the Year: Madison Weekly, Senior, Benton Community (Van Horne)
Class 4A Coach of the Year: Derek Archer, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

Class 3A

1st Team
G-Danielle Moore, Senior, Davenport Assumption
G-Paige Greiner, Junior, Williamsburg
G-KJ Veldman, Senior, Spirit Lake
F-*Alexis Conaway, Junior, MOC-Floyd Valley
F-Daneshia Snitker, Senior, Waukon
C-Allie Sievert, Senior, Estherville-Lincoln Central

Alexis Conaway (MOC-Floyd Valley) Sports Spotlight Class 3A Player of the Year

2nd Team
G-Traci Keller, Senior, Central Lee (Donnellson)
G-Miranda Murphy, Junior, North Polk
F-Tayrn Barz, Senior, Hampton-Dumont
F-Ashley Burrows, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar
F-Emily Kirchner, Senior, Estherville-Lincoln Central
C-Addie Oberman, Sophomore, Northeast (Goose Lake)

3rd Team
G-Kylie Vogel, Junior, Camanche
G-Kate Walker, Sophomore, Red Oak
F-Rylee Eakins, Junior, Davis County (Bloomfield)
F-Jennifer Kennedy, Senior, Greene County
C-Haley Birks, Sophomore, South Central Calhoun
C-Andrea Larson, Sophomore, Mediapolis

Class 3A Player of the Year: Alexis Conaway, Senior, MOC-Floyd Valley
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Mike Sconsa, Cascade (Western Dubuque)

Class 2A

1st Team
G-Mallory Boyle, Senior, North Mahaska (New Sharon)
G-Nicole Miller, Sophomore, North Linn (Troy Mills)
F-Ellie Herzberg, Junior, Manson-NW Webster
F-Josie Kopal, Senior, Lawton-Bronson
F-*Brooke Wolterstorff, Senior, Western Christian (Hull)
C-Kaylee Blake, Senior, IKM-Manning

Brooke Wolterstorf (Western Christian, Hull) Sports Spotlight Class 2A Player of the Year

2nd Team
G-Lexi Albrecht, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
G-Anna Mallen, Senior, West Hancock (Britt)
F-Olivia Godfrey, Junior, Panorama (Panora)
F-Jenna Lehman, Junior, Iowa City Regina
F-Kelsey Ernst, Senior, Bellevue
C-Hannah Haynes, Senior, Van Buren (Keosauqua)

3rd Team
G-Kari Fitzpatrick, Sophomore, Edgewood-Colesburg
G-Casey Miles, Junior, Hudson
G-Lindsay Moore, Senior, Cardinal (Eldon)
F-Heidi Hoeger, Senior, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
F-Lauren Hedlund, Junior, Hinton
C-Rachel Struve, Junior, South O’Brien (Paulina)

Class 2A Player of the Year: Brooke Wolterstorff, Senior, Western Christian (Hull)
Class 2A Coach of the Year: Dan Druivenga, Panorama (Panora)

Class 1A

1st Team
G-Paige Danner, Junior, Ar-We-Va (Westside)
G-Kayla Lindenmeyer, Senior, Bedford
G-Ranee Maneman, Junior, Newell-Fonda
F-*Lexi Ackerman, Senior, Central Lyon (Rock Rapids)
F-London Vais, Junior, Adair-Casey
C-Samantha Meyers, Senior, Grundy Center

Lexi Ackerman (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) Sports Spotlight Class 1A Player of the Year

2nd Team
G-Taylor Hickey, Sophomore, Burlington-Notre Dame
G-Dia Keahna, Senior, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama)
F-Madison Eley, Senior, Colo-Nesco
F-Amanda Focht, Senior, Villisca
F-Kameo Pope, Junior, Belle Plaine
C-Jade Lynn Vlotho, Senior, West Sioux (Hawarden)

3rd Team
G-Molly Goltz, Senior, Nishnabotna
G-Kate Patton, Junior, Murray
G-Morgan Myers, Senior, Burlington-Notre Dame
F-Julie Isenhour, Senior, Prince of Peace (Clinton)
F-Alee Hugen, Junior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
C-Katelyn Tracy, Senior, Moravia

Class 1A Player of the Year: Lexi Ackerman, Senior, Central Lyon (Rock Rapids)
Class 1A Coach of the Year: Larry Siebert, Ar-We-Va (Westside) in Honor of Davey Kock

Note: * Player of the Year

Girls Basketball All-State Teams Iowa High School Girls Basketball All-State Basketball Teams Sports Spotlight Iowa High School Girls State Basketball All-State Teams

Ignit
Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

Hy-Vee
Student Athlete of
the Month

Ad

Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up