Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - 2013 Drake Relays Iowa High School Results - Thursday, April 25th
Century Link
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
2013 Drake Relays Iowa High School Results - Thursday, April 25th
2013 Drake Relays Iowa High School Results

DES MOINES, Iowa – Thomas Pollard (Gilbert) won the Iowa high school boys Drake Relays 3200 meter run title, outlasting Linn-Mar's Josh Evans.  The two traded leads with Pollard leading the early part of the race and Evans grabbing the lead early in the final 400 but Pollard had something left in the tank and used that energy to go past Evans in the final turn for the title.

The Iowa high school girls 3000 meter run title was captured by Stephanie Jenks (Linn-Mar, Marion), edging fellow freshman McKenzie Yanek (Pleasant Valley).  The early part of the race lead was maintianed by Jenks but Yanke would be the pacesetter for most of the race with Anna Holidman (Waverly-Shell Rock) and Karissa Schweizer (Dowling Catholic) staying close.  Yanek and Jenks would separate themselves as they went past the midway mark of the race.  It was Jenks that would have the bigger kick in the final lap and earn the opportunity to carry the Drake Relays flag for a victory lap.

In the girls field events, Kiana Phelps (Kinglsey-Pierson/Woodbury Central) broke the Drake Relays record in the Discus with a throw of 153-04.00.  Phelps is just a freshman.  In the long jump it was Jalynn Roberts-Lewis (Des Moines Roosevelt) who once again took the victory lap with a jump of 18-10.25.  McKennan Cronbaugh (Iowa City West) was second with a jump of 18-07.25.

In the boys field events, Jeff Giannettino (West Burlington/Notre Dame) cleared 6-08.00 to claim the high jump title.  Jared Seay (Johnston) finished second with a jump of 6-07.00.  Josey Jewell (Decorah) was two inches better than Keegan Render (Indianola) in grabbing the shot put championship with a throw of 51-05.00.

Listed below are the Iowa high school girls and boys track and field results from Thursday, April 25th.

2013 Drake Relays
Iowa High School Track and Field Results
Thursday, April 25th

Iowa High School Girls

3000 Meter Finals

1-Stephanie Jenks, FR., Linn-Mar (Marion) - 9:46.02
2-McKenzie Yanek, FR., Pleasant Valley - 9:50.87
3-Leah Seivert, JR., Sibley-Ocheyedan - 9:59.59
4-Anna Holdiman, SR., Waverly-Shell Rock - 10:07.20
5-Karissa Schweizer, JR., Dowling Catholic - 10:07.21
6-Jordyn Kleve, SO., Johnston - 10:10.77
7-Shannon Gorman, JR., Cedar Rapids Washington - 10:19.18
8-Anna Peer, SR., Bettendorf - 10:20.75
9-Allison Gregg, SR., Cedar Falls - 10:25.28
10-Kenzie Foldes, JR., Johnston - 10:25.37
Also: 11-Grace Gibbons, SO., Dowling Catholic; 12-Ellen Carman, JR., Iowa City High; 13-Lauren Benzing, SR., Solon; 14-Maddie Reynolds, JR., Pleasant Valley; 15-Ashlynn Yokom, Iowa City West; 16-Sam Larson, JR., Humboldt; 17-Alyssa Averhoff, JR., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 18-Allison Culver, JR., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 19-Hannah Thomas, So., Dowling Catholic; 20-Gwynne Wright, Fr., Pekin         

Discus

1-*Kiana Phelps, FR., Kingsly-Pierson/Woodbury Central - 153-04  (New Drake Relays Record)           
2-Erin Bramble, JR., Waukee - 139-06                     
3-Brook Jacobsma, SR., MOC-Floyd Valley - 139-05                           
4-Sarah Pate, SR., Clarke (Osceola) - 133-02    
5-Vicky Kapnisis, SR., North Fayette (West Union) - 133-00    
6-Sarah Kalkhoff, SO., Newton - 130-07                        
7-Hope Koerprich, JR., Dubuque Hempstead - 130-04                  
8-Chloe Miller, SR., Pleasant Valley - 29-06                          -
9-Maddie Nilles, SO., Dubuque Wahlert - 129.05    
10-Kate Birchmier, SO., Davis County (Bloomfield) - 129-00                 

Long Jump

1-Jalynn Roberts-Lewis, JR., Des Moines Roosevelt - 18-10.25                        
2-McKennan Cronbaugh, SR., Iowa City West - 18-07.25 
3-Lexus Lovan, SO., Urbandale - 18-06.25
4-Leslie Taylor, JR., Mt Pleasant - 17-07.50  
5-Bailey Schminke, SO. Boone - 17-05.75        
6-Chelsea Berry, SR., Starmont (Arlington) - 17-04.50   
7-Elizabeth Bohlmann, JR., Sioux City East - 17-01.50    
8-Ali Meister, SR. Spencer - 17-01.00   
9-Breyana Cooper, SR., Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 16-10.25 
10-Jessica Holterhaus, SO., Pella - 16-09.75

Iowa High School Boys

3200 Meter Run Finals

1-Thomas Pollard, SO., Gilbert - 9:10.97
2-Josh Evans, JR., Linn-Mar (Marion) - 9:11.49
3-Caleb Drake, SR., Pleasant Valley - 9:17.91
4-Brook Price, SR., Iowa City High - 9:21.92
5-Chandler Austin, JR., Boone - 9:23.79
6-Isaac Steffensmeier, SR., Fort Madison - 9:24.05
7-Timothy Sevcik, JR., Cedar Falls - 9:25.70
8-Will Norris, SR., Spirit Lake Park - 9:30.07
9-Ben Anderson, SR., West Valley - 9:31.86
10-Sam McElhiney, SR., Pleasant Valley - 9:33.32
Also: 11-Michael Melchert, JR., Monticello; 12-Patrick Larson, SR., Decorah; 13-Jaime Zarate, SR., Cedar Falls; 14-Tyson Wieland, SR., Johnston; 15-Dan Soto, SO., West Des Moines Valley; 16-Isaac Jensen, SR., Iowa City West; 17-Isaiah Vlasek, JR., Cedar Rapids Prairie; 18-Jeff DeRocher, SR., Dowling Catholic; 19-Daniel Gardarsson JR., Iowa City West

High Jump

1-Jeff Giannettino, SO., West Burlington/Notre Dame - 6-08.00     
2-Jared Seay, SO., Johnston - 6-07.00     
3-Braydee Poore, SR., Mount Ayr - 6-07.00     
4-Daniel Schwarz, SR., Fairfield - 6-05.00     
4-Justin Randall, SR., Burlington - 6-05.00     
6-Luke Arrowood, SR., Algona - 6-05.00     
7-Dalton Syverson, SR., Okoboji (Milford) - 6-05.00     
8-Chris Kelly, SR., Boone - 6-03.00     
9-Kalund Brown, SR., Cedar Falls - 6-03.00     
10-Hank Lentsch, Sr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) - 6-03.00     
11-Justin Van Kalsbeek, SR., MOC-Floyd Valley - 6-03.00    
12-Willie Rhoads, SO., Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 6-03.00

Shot Put

1-Josey Jewell, SR., Decorah - 51-05.00                                         
2-Keegan Render, JR., Indianola - 51-03.00                                               
3-Seth Snitker, JR., Waukon - 51-01.50                                       
4-Jacob Hayes, SR., Bettendorf - 50-01.50                                         
5-Keegan Tritle, SO., Lisbon - 49-09.50                                             
6-Andrew Overton, SR., Denison-Schleswig - 48-09.50                                        
7-Joseph Weiner, SR., Dubuque Hempstea -  48-07.50                                       
8-Jacob Barents, JR., Lewis Central - 47-04.75                                               
9-Wade Webster, JR., Bettendorf - 46-10.50                                          
10-Taylor Mitchell, SR., Des Moines East - 46-04.75

2013 Drake Relays Iowa High School Track and Field Track and Field Sports Spotlight Drake Relays Results 2013 Drake Relays Iowa High School Results

DMOS

More Stories

Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance
Student Athlete of
the Month

Ad

Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up