Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - 2012 Iowa High School Girls Swimming Power Rankings and Individual Event Leaders
Century Link
Iowa's Home For
Live Local Sports
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
2012 Iowa High School Girls Swimming Power Rankings and Individual Event Leaders
Taylor Flummerfelt hopes to help lead Ames to a third straight Iowa high school girls state swimming and diving title.

DES MOINES, Iowa – Listed below are the Iowa high school girls swimming power rankings and the individual event leaders through Sunday, October 21st posted by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union (IGHSAU) and the Iowa Swim Coaches Association.  This will be the final regular season posting.

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Iowa High School Girls Swimming Power Rankings
Posted: October 21st

1-Ames
2-Cedar Falls
3-West Des Moines Valley
4-Dowling Catholic
5-Johnston
6-Iowa City West
7-Pleasant Valley
8-Cedar Rapids Kennedy
9-Waukee
10-Mason City

2012 Iowa High School Girls Individual Swimming Event Leaders

1 Meter Diving Leaders
1-Julie Dickinson, Sr., West Des Moines Valley - 442.25
2-Ashlyn Clingman, Sr., West Des Moines Valley - 428.95
3-Morgan Rafferty, Jr., West Des Moines Valley - 428.80
4-Maggie James, So., Ames - 421.00
5-Jacintha Thomas, So., Iowa City West - 412.10
6-Jess Mira, Jr., Ames - 396.75
7-Hannah Brummell, Jr., Cedar Falls - 395.00
8-Mariah Griffith, Sr., Ames - 370.05

50 Freestyle
Cutoff Time
: :25.00
1-Emma Sougstad, Sr., Mason City - 23.55
2-Taylor Sierperda, So., Spencer - 23.96
3-Taylor Flummerfelt, Sr., Ames - 24.02
4-Molly Lembezeder, Jr., Dubuque Senior - 24.24
5-Maddy Burnham, Jr., Bettendorf - 24.25
6-Hayley Lillibridge, Jr., Marshalltown - 24.29
7-Maddie Gehrke, So., Waukee - 24.41
8-Lauren Leehy, Jr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) - 24.65
9-Gabby Stecker, Sr., Pleasant Valley - 24.71
10-Anna Bump, Sr., Dowling Catholic - 24.83
11-Allison Moore, Jr., West Des Moines Valley - 24.89
12-McKenna Lynch, Jr., Dowling Catholic - 25.00

100 Freestyle
Cutoff Time:
:54.50
1-Taylor Flummerfelt, Sr., Ames - 52.26
2-Emma Sougstad, Sr., Mason City - 52.52
3-Molly Lembezeder, Jr., Dubuque Senior - 53.12
4-Aftin Phyfe, Sr., Cedar Falls - 53.35
4-Taylor Sieperda, So., Spencer - 53.35
6-McKenna Lynch, Jr., Dowling Cathloic - 53.48
7-Lauren Leehy, Jr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) - 53.57
8-Mallory Smith, Sr., Ankeny - 53.90
9-Brittany Moffatt, So., Cedar Falls - 53.99
10-Victoria Trost, Sr., Johnston - 54.07
11-Gabby Stecker, Sr., Pleasant Valley - 54.24
11-Samantha Hedrick, Fr., Newton - 54.24
13-Maddy Burnham, Jr., Bettendorf - 54.46
14-Evan Hundley, So., Plewasant Valley 54.49

100 Backstroke
Cutoff Time:
1:01.50
1-Sara Bentley, So., Ames - 58.02
2-Taylor Sieperda, So., Spencer - 59.04
3-Aftin Phyfe, Sr., Cedar Falls- 59.51
4-Victoria Trost, Sr., Johnston - 59.68
5-Xan Westercamp, Fr., Ankeny - 59.92
6-Lilian Zhu, Jr., Iowa City West - 1:00.30
7-Maddie Gehrke, So., Waukee - 1:00.33
8-Katherine Ross, Sr., Des Moines North –-1:00.65
9-Kaitlin Wistey, Jr., West Des Moines Valley - 1:01.15
10-Regan Kilburn, So., Muscatine - 1:01.38
11-Sam Jacobsen, So., Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 1:01.39

100 Breaststroke
Cutoff Time:
1:10.00
1-Katherine Ross, Sr., Des Moines North - 1:04.28
2-Emma Sougstad, Sr., Mason City - 1:05.78
3-Moriah Ross, So., Des Moines North - 1:07.54
4-Brittany Purscell, Jr., Des Moines Lincoln - 1:07.60
5-Savannah Butler, Sr., Iowa City West - 1:08.02
6-Sydney Sorenson, Jr., Ames - 1:08.30
7-Elizabeth Brown, So., Iowa City High - 1:08.39
8-Emma Shie, Sr., Davenport Central - 1:08.82
9-Catherine Sell, Jr., Cedar Falls - 1:08.97
10-Autumn Roepsch, Sr., Dubuque Senior - 1:09.53
11-Anna Bump, Sr., Dowling Catholic - 1:09.93
12-Hannah Aldridge, Sr., Dowling Catholic - 1:09.95

100 Butterfly
Cutoff Time:
1:00.50
1-Emma Sougstad, Sr., Mason City - 56.66
2-Sarah Pfeiffer, Jr., Muscatine - 58.12
3-Maddy Burnham, Jr., Bettendorf - 58.36
4-Nicole Oppel, So., Pleasant Valley - 58.70
5-Maddie Gehrke, So., Waukee - 59.08
6-Sara Bentley, Jr., Ames – 59.39
7-McKenna Lynch, Jr., Dowling Catholic - 59.77
8-Aftin Phyfe, Sr., Cedar Falls - 59.91
9-Catherine Sell, Jr., Cedar Falls - 59.99
10-Xan Westercamp, Fr., Ankeny - 1:00.16
11-Katherine Ross, Sr., Des Moines North - 1:00.28
11-Anna Bump, Sr., Dowling Catholic - 1:00.35

200 Freestyle
Cutoff Time:
1:59.00
1-McKenna Lynch, Jr., Dowling Catholic - 1:54.10
2-Taylor Flummerfelt, Sr., Ames - 1:54.89
3-Brittany Moffatt, So., Cedar Falls - 1:55.41
4-Allyssa Fluit, Fr., Southeast Polk - 1:55.99
5-Molly Lembezeder, Jr., Dubuque Senior - 1:57.15
6-Gabbie Stecker, Sr., Pleasant Valley - 1:57.49
7-Emma Sougstad, Sr., Mason City - 1:57.63
8-Lexie Hawkins, Jr., Keokuk - 1:57.97
9-Evan Hundley, So., Pleasant Valley - 1:58.12
10-Aftin Phyfe, Sr., Cedar Falls - 1:58.53
11-Alizah Wink, So., Sioux City Metro - 1:58.75

200 Individual Medley
Cutoff Time:
2:15.50
1-Emma Sougstad, Sr., Mason City - 2:06.77
2-Katherine Ross, Sr., Des Moines North - 2:08.04
3-Gabbie Stecker, Sr., Pleasant Valley - 2:10.90
4-Sara Bentley, Jr., Ames - 2:11.44
5-Maddy Burnham, Sr., Bettendorf - 2:11.67
6-Catherine Sell, Jr., Cedar Falls - 2:12.57
7-Aftin Phyfe, Sr., Cedar Falls - 2:13.09
8-Autumn Roepsch, Sr., Dubuque Senior - 2:14.41
9-Nicole Oppel, So., Pleasant Valley - 2:14.79
10-Kaitlin Wistey, Jr., West Des Moines Valley - 2:15.35
11-McKenna Lynch, Jr., Dowling Catholic - 2:15.40

500 Freestyle
Cutoff Time:
5:21.00
1-McKenna Lynch, Jr., Dowling Catholic - 5:06.07
2-Brittany Moffatt, So., Cedar Falls - 5:07.19
3-Gabbie Stecker, Sr., Pleasant Valley - 5:07.63
4-Allyssa Fluit, Fr., Southeast Polk - 5:14.96
5-Alizah Wink, So., Sioux City Metro - 5:16.74
6-Evan Hundley, So., Pleasant Valley - 5:18.57
7-Taylor Flummerfelt, Sr., Ames - 5:18.61
8-Jenny Brown, Jr., Waukee - 5:20.49
9-Charlie Langer, Fr., Cedar Falls - 5:20.90
10-Samantha Kraft, J., Mason City - 5:20.95

RELAY LEADERS

200 Freestyle Relay
1-Pleasant Valley - 1:40.36
2-Dubuque Senior - 1:40.54
3-Mason City - 1:40.58
4-Bettendorf - 1:40.64
5-Ames - 1:41.22

200 Medley Relay
1-Ames - 1:51.76
2-Cedar Falls - 1:51.83
3-Dowling Catholic - 1:51.93
4-Iowa City West - 1:53.99
5-Waukee - 1:54.72

400 Freestyle Relay
1-Ankeny - 3:30.38
2-Ames - 3:38.03
3-Cedar Falls - 3:38.78
4-Dowling Catholic - 3:40.96
5-Mason City - 3:41.86

Iowa Girls Swimming Event Leaders 2012 Iowa High School Grils Swimming Rankings Iowa High School Girls Swimming

Governors Traffic Safety Bureau
Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

DMOS
Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up