Iowa High School Sports News by Sports Spotlight - High School - 2012 Iowa High School Football Playoff Pairings/Results
Hy-Vee
Your Iowa High School
Sports Headquarters
Home  /  About  /  Contact  /  Advertise  /  Links
2012 Iowa High School Football Playoff Pairings/Results

DES MOINES, Iowa –  Listed below are the playoff pairing’s and results with all games start times set for seven unless otherwise noted through the quarterfinal round.  The rankings used are those of the Sports Spotlight. 

A reminder that the special playoff edition of Friday Night Live will air from 7-11 throughout the football playoffs.   The quarterfinal, semifinal and championship round shows are set for Friday, November 2nd, 9th and 16th.

Note:
Playoff Schedule

Championships – Friday, November 16th (Classes 4A, 2A and 1A)

2012 Iowa High School Football Playoff Pairings/Results

Class 4A – Eastern Half

1st Round
#4 Pleasant Valley 49, Burlington 10
North Scott (Eldridge) 35, Bettendorf 26
#8 Cedar Falls 22, Davenport Central 0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 20, #10 Muscatine 17
#3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 48, Iowa City High 10
Waterloo East 33, Davenport Assumption 14
Cedar Rapids Prairie 31, Dubuque Senior 28
#2 Iowa City West 41, Waterloo West 13

2nd Round
#4 Pleasant Valley 41, North Scott (Eldridge) 12
#8 Cedar Falls 35, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 15
#3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 45, Waterloo East 0
Cedar Rapids Prairie 49, #2 Iowa City West 28

Quarterfinals
#8 Cedar Falls 28, #4 Pleasant Valley 21
#3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 28, Cedar Rapids Prairie 7

Class 4A – Western Half

1st Round
#7 West Des Moines Valley 56, Fort Dodge 13
Johnston 58, #9 Urbandale 55 - 2-OT
#1 Ankeny 51, Indianola 7
Sioux City East 39, Ames 38
#5 Dowling Catholic 42, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln 6
Waukee 55, Ottumwa 0
#6 Southeast Polk 61, Mason City 7
Marshalltown 45, Des Moines East 30

2nd Round
#7 West Des Moines Valley 42, Johnston 17
#1 Ankeny 45, Sioux City East 10
#5 Dowling Catholic 38, Waukee 0
#6 Southeast Polk 52, Marshalltown 17

Quarterfinals
#1 Ankeny 27, #7 West Des Moines Valley 10
#6 Southeast Polk 49, #5 Dowling Catholic 14

Semifinals
#1 Ankeny 28, #6 Southeast Polk 12
#3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 27, #8 Cedar Falls 6

Class 4A State Championship
#1 Ankeny 23, #3 CedarRapids Xavier 17

Class 3A

1st Round
Left Bracket

Carroll 28, #4 Harlan 7
Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 21, LeMars 14
#5 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 47, Creston 20
Spencer 48, A-D-M (Adel) 19
Humboldt 42, Newton 6
#7 South Tama 31, Waverly-Shell Rock 14
#2 Grinnell 38, Webster City 14
#10 Clear Lake 35, Boone 0

2nd Round
Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 22, Carroll 19
#5 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 57, Spencer 35
#7 South Tama 21, Humboldt 12
#2 Grinnell 33, #10 Clear Lake 10

Quarterfinals
#5 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 21, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 0
#2 Grinnell 49, #6 South Tama 35

Right Bracket
#1 Decorah 35, Maquoketa 0
#6 Solon 24, Crestwood (Cresco) 7
#8 Marion 29, Western Dubuque (Epworth) 27
Central Clinton (DeWitt) 24, #9 West Delaware (Manchester) 21
#3 Williamsburg 35, Carlisle 7
Pella 38, Keokuk 14
Winterset 28, Fairfield 7
Washington 28, Norwalk 14

2nd Round
#1 Decorah 35, #6 Solon 10
Central Clinton (DeWitt) 28, #8 Marion 13
#3 Williamsburg 54, Pella 27
Winterset 27, Washington 21

Quarterfinals
#1 Decorah 21, Central Clinton (DeWitt) 14
#3 Williamsburg 31, Winterset 13'

Class 3A Semifinals
#5 Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) 42, Grinnell 14
#1 Decorah 48, #3 Williamsburg 7

Class 3A State Championship

#1 Decorah 49, #5 Bishop Heelan 21

Class 2A

1st Round
Left Bracket

#1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, Clarion-Goldfield 14
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 23, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 6
#5 Spirit Lake 24, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Sheldon 15, Forest City 14 (OT)
#4 West Marshall (State Center) 48, Red Oak 6
Nevada 34, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 30
#3 Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 42, Gilbert 6
North Polk 44, Greene County 7

2nd Round
#1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 45, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 7
#5 Spirit Lake 43, Sheldon 7
4 West Marshall (State Center) 27, Nevada 7
#3 Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 32, North Polk 7

Quarterfinals
#5 Spirit Lake 21, #1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 17
#3 Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 22, #4 West Marshall (State Center) 13

Right Bracket
#6 Union (LaPorte City) 63, Mount Vernon 20
Waukon 35, #8 Center Point-Urbana 0
#7 Beckman (Dyersville) 33, Osage 13
#10 New Hampton 35, Cascade (Western Dubuque) 22
#2 Mediapolis 56, Davis County (Bloomfield) 0
West Liberty 42, Albia 37
#9 Bondurant-Farrar 34, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts) 28
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 24, PCM-Monroe 7

2nd Round
Waukon 21, #6 Union (LaPorte City) 14
#7 Beckman (Dyersville) 21, #10 New Hampton 0
#2 Mediapolis 42, West Liberty 6
#9 Bondurant-Farrar 33, Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 0

Quarterfinals
#7 Beckman (Dyersville) 32, Waukon 20
#2 Mediapolis 48, #9 Bondurant-Farrar 14

Class 2A Semifinals
#5 Spirit Lake 17, #3 Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 10
#2 Mediapolis 19, #7 Beckman (Dyersville) 6

Class 2A Championship
#5 Spirit Lake 17, #2 Mediapolis 15

Class 1A

1st Round
Left Bracket

#2 Emmetsburg 41, Ridge View 0
#4 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) 41, Western Christian (Hull) 7
#3 IKM-Manning 18, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7
South O'Brien (Paulina) 34, Manson-NW Webster 12
#8 Mount Ayr 28, West Central Valley (Stuart) 7
Ogden 43, Tri-Center (Neola) 34
#5 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 42, Pella Christian 7
Van Meter 28, Panorama (Panora) 0

2nd Round
#1 Emmetsburg 28, #4 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) 0
#3 IKM-Manning 28, South O'Brien (Paulina) 17
#8 Mount Ayr 21, Ogden 14
#5 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 42, Van Meter 7

Quarterfinals
#2 Emmetsburg 55, #3 IKM-Manning 7
#5 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 28, #8 Mount Ayr 0

Right Bracket
#6 Dike-New Hartford 45, Denver 23
Sumner-Fredericksburg 15, Nashua-Plainfield 14
#7 South Winneshiek (Calmar) 38, Hudson 31
#9 Aplington-Parkersburg 50, Saint Ansgar 21
#10 Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) 21, Sigourney-Keota 14
Wilton 50, Alburnett 16
#1 Iowa City Regina 42, Tipton 7
West Branch 33, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 0

2nd Round
#6 Dike-New Hartford 26, Sumner-Fredericksburg 7
#9 Aplington-Parkersburg 49, #7 South Winneshiek (Calmar) 22
#10 Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) 48, Wilton 20
#1 Iowa City Regina 27, West Branch 9

Quarterfinals
#6 Dike-New Hartford 34, #9 Aplington-Parkersburg 14
#1 Iowa City Regina 38, #10 Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) 14

Class 1A Semifinals
 #1 Iowa City Regina 42, #6 Dike-New Hartford 21
#5 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 18, #2 Emmetsburg 7

Class 1A Championship
#1 Iowa City Regina 35, #5 St. Albert (Council Bluffs) 14

Class A

1st Round
Left Bracket

#3 West Lyon (Inwood) 41, Bishop Garrigan (Algona) 19
Hinton 40, Newman Catholic (Mason City) 20
#5 West Hancock (Britt) 36, Woodbury Central (Moville) 20
#8 Akron-Westfield 19, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 7
#2 Woodward-Granger 38, Underwood 7
Griswold 46, Woodward Academy 0
#7 Logan-Magnolia 41, Audubon 13
A-H-S-T (Avoca) 25, Madrid 8

2nd Round
Hinton 14, #3 West Lyon (Inwood) 10
#8 Akron-Westfield 28, #5 West Hancock (Britt) 16
#2 Woodward-Granger 24, Griswold 13
#7 Logan-Magnolia 41, A-H-S-T (Avoca) 14]

Quarterfinals
Hinton 42, #8 Akron-Westfield 28
#7 Logan-Magnolia 46, #2 Woodward-Granger 14

Right Bracket
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 69, Iowa Valley (Marengo) 24
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 17, North Butler (Greene) 6
#4 North Tama (Traer) 43, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 14
Starmont (Arlington) 51, Belle Plaine 14
#6 Lisbon 14, Pekin 0
B-G-M (Brooklyn) 24, Highland (Riverside) 17
#9 Lynnville-Sully 28, WACO (Wayland) 8
Montezuma 35, #10 Lone Tree 21

2nd Round
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 48, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 20
#4 North Tama (Traer) 35, Starmont (Arlington) 12
B-G-M (Brooklyn) 23, #6 Lisbon 0
#9 Lynnville-Sully 41, Montezuma 0

Quarterfinals
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 46, #4 North Tama (Traer) 20
B-G-M (Brooklyn) 28, #9 Lynnville-Sully 13

Semifinals
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 40, B-G-M (Brooklyn) 18
Hinton 28, #7 Logan-Magnolia 21

Class A Champiomship
#1 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 21, Hinton 14

Class 8-Player

1st Round
Left Bracket

#10 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 49, West Bend-Mallard 6
Laurens-Marathon 20, Remsen-Union 14
#2 Newell-Fonda 45, River Valley (Correctionville) 12
Harris-Lake Park 14, North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 6
#7 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 56, Lenox 20
Coon Rapids-Bayard 45, #5 Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 34
#4 Sidney 42, Woodbine 28
Glidden-Ralston 62, CAM (Anita) 8

2nd Round
#10 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 55, Laurens-Marathon 25
#2 Newell-Fonda 47, Harris-Lake Park 7
#7 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 56, Coon Rapids-Bayard 7
Glidden-Ralston 42, #4 Sidney 23

Quarterfinals
#10 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 42, #2 Newell-Fonda 38
Glidden-Ralston 39, #7 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 36

Right Bracket
#1 Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 58, West Central (Maynard) 26
Springville 76, Janesville 22
#10 Preston 57, Riceville 44
#6 Clarksville 61, Kee (Lansing) 16
#8 H-L-V (Victor) 60, Lamoni 24
#9 Adair-Casey 70, Wayne (Corydon) 35
#3 Murray 62, Twin Cedars (Bussey) 19
Colo-Nesco 58, Melcher-Dallas 42

2nd Round
#1 Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 48, Springville 42
#6 Clarksville 46, #10 Preston 30
#9 Adair-Casey 52, #8 H-L-V (Victor) 20
#2 Murray 64, Colo-Nesco 40

Quarterfinals
#1 Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 42, #6 Clarksville 8
#2 Murray 60, #9 Adair-Casey 43

Semifinals
#1 Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 78, #3 Murray 76 (OT)
#10 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 61, #7 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 22

Class 8-Player Championship

#10 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 51, #1 Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 16

Iowa High School Football 2012 Iowa High School Football Schedule 2012 Iowa High School Football Playoffs 2012 Iowa High School Football Results

Ignit

More Stories

Hy-Vee Horizon Athletes of the Week

Ad

DMOS
Student Athlete of
the Month

Ad

Sports Spotlight Magazine
Newsletter Sign Up